PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

multi-tap transformer

French translation: transformateur à gradins (tapped transformer)

11:09 Feb 14, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Electrical tests
English term or phrase: multi-tap transformer
Dear Kudozers,

I am looking for the translation of "multi-tap transformer".


Here is the definition of the term:
"A Multi Tap Transformer is a step up or down transformer that has multiple taps on either the primary winding or the secondary winding. A Multi Tap Transformer provides flexibility in your input and output voltage requirements." (https://www.lcmagnetics.com/transformers/multi-tap-transform...


Thanks a lot in advance for your help!
Best regards/Cordialement,

Nicolas
Nicolas Montagne
France
French translation:transformateur à gradins (tapped transformer)
Explanation:
Littéralement "transformateur multiprises" (ce qui est exact, mais il y a un terme consacré)
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...
transformateur à gradins
transformateur comportant, sur l'enroulement primaire ou secondaire, des prises permettant d'obtenir une tension secondaire variable
Tapped transformer
transformer comprising a tapped primary or secondary winding to obtain a variable secondary voltage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-02-14 14:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D'après Termium, https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?l...
Transformateur à prises
Selected response from:

Patrick ARBAUT
Argentina
Grading comment
Merci Patrick :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transformateur à prises/sorties multiples
Marcombes
3 +1transformateur à gradins (tapped transformer)
Patrick ARBAUT


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transformateur à gradins (tapped transformer)


Explanation:
Littéralement "transformateur multiprises" (ce qui est exact, mais il y a un terme consacré)
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...
transformateur à gradins
transformateur comportant, sur l'enroulement primaire ou secondaire, des prises permettant d'obtenir une tension secondaire variable
Tapped transformer
transformer comprising a tapped primary or secondary winding to obtain a variable secondary voltage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-02-14 14:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D'après Termium, https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?l...
Transformateur à prises

Patrick ARBAUT
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Patrick :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transformateur à prises/sorties multiples


Explanation:
Partie alimentation: contient un transformateur à prises multiples, un commutateur à 6 positions pour compenser le vieillissement des éléments chauffants

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Right meaning, though as Patrick says, probably not the most usual term in the field. But def. 'prises' and not 'sorties', since these can also be 'input' taps on the primary
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search