ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

deep coal mine

French translation: mine en grande profondeur

16:11 Dec 13, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Coal
English term or phrase: deep coal mine
Context:

"UK’s first deep coal mine in decades given approval in ‘kick in teeth in fight to tackle climate change’"
Yves Barry Ben
France
French translation:mine en grande profondeur
Explanation:
Rien n'affirme qu'elle doit se trouver sous l'eau...
Je pense que c'est mieux pour retranscrire l'idée
Selected response from:

Samuel Clarisse
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mine en grande profondeur
Samuel Clarisse
4 -1mine de charbon sous-marine
david henrion
3 -2mine de houille souterraine/sous-marine
Antoine Dequidt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mine de charbon sous-marine


Explanation:
https://reporterre.net/L-Angleterre-va-ouvrir-une-nouvelle-m...

david henrion
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril Tollari
20 mins

neutral  Elena Radkova: Soumarine /Pas forcémént
5 hrs

disagree  Daryo: THAT ONE happens to be mining the seabed but it's NOT what defines a "deep" coal mine / see "Kellingley Colliery"
1 day 11 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: Agree with Daryo's comment. Most deep coal mines are not under-sea.
2 days 19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mine en grande profondeur


Explanation:
Rien n'affirme qu'elle doit se trouver sous l'eau...
Je pense que c'est mieux pour retranscrire l'idée

Samuel Clarisse
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exploitation_minière_en_grande...
1 day 7 hrs

agree  Michael Confais (X)
1 day 11 hrs

agree  erwan-l
2 days 11 hrs

agree  B D Finch
2 days 15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
mine de houille souterraine/sous-marine


Explanation:
Suggestion
Par opposition à une mine à ciel ouvert, Decazeville en Aveyron, par exemple.
Souterraine ou sous-marine selon le contexte

Antoine Dequidt
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: Just because the first ghit for "deep coal mining" happens to be a mine under the sea bed doesn't make it a defining characteristic of a "deep mine" + not all underground mines are "deep"
1 day 4 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: Agree with Daryo's comment. Most deep coal mines are not under-sea.
2 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search