PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

hardware stopped

French translation: coupé mécaniquement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hardware stopped
French translation:coupé mécaniquement
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

11:19 Dec 4, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / induction heating
English term or phrase: hardware stopped
Your optional normally-closed E-stop switch can be connected to the rear terminal block; when the switch opens, output power is hardware-stopped.
Catherine GEFFRAY
coupé mécaniquement
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3coupé mécaniquement
FX Fraipont
3 +1bloqué par l'appareil / le mécanisme
Fanny Hallier


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coupé mécaniquement


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, that's the sense here: it is physically disconnected...
1 hr

agree  Daryo
7 hrs

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 day 7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bloqué par l'appareil / le mécanisme


Explanation:
Il n'y a pas d'entrée pour ce terme sur internet. Il me semble que l'auteur du texte ait créé son propre adjectif composé!

Je traduirai tout simplement par "bloqué par l'appareil / le mécanisme".

Fanny Hallier
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
47 mins

agree  B D Finch
54 mins

neutral  Tony M: This is really 'hardware' in a general sense, not 'the specific' hardware concerned.
1 hr

disagree  Daryo: you don't need a translation on the plate from "the Internet" - there are far better methods available.
7 hrs
  -> Hi Daryo, thanks for your feedback. Proz is a great platform where translators with different levels of experience can exchange and discuss. I'm just starting out as a freelance translator, so I'm keen to know more about the methods you are referring to.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search