couples more efficiently

French translation: interagit plus efficacement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:couples more efficiently
French translation:interagit plus efficacement
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

11:10 Dec 4, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / induction heating
English term or phrase: couples more efficiently
Efficiency also depends on the properties of your part; induction heating generally couples more efficiently to magnetic steel and graphite parts than it does to non-magnetic stainless steel, aluminum and copper.
Catherine GEFFRAY
interagit plus efficacement
Explanation:
Suggestion
"interagit plus efficacement avec un acier magnétique..."
cf. interaction du champ magnétique (de l'inducteur) avec le matériau (magnétique ou non).
Selected response from:

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interagit plus efficacement
Marielle Akamatsu
4s'adapte plus efficacement
Samuel Clarisse
4convient généralement mieux
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convient généralement mieux


Explanation:
ici

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Although that is indeed literally the case, it's not really, technically, what the term 'couples' means here, which is the magnetic coupling between the induction coil and the steel pan.
2 hrs

neutral  Daryo: also true, but not exactly what is said in the ST
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'adapte plus efficacement


Explanation:
S'adapte "en principe" plus efficacement.
Une autre suggestion...

Samuel Clarisse
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Again, this overlooks the technical meaning of 'couples' here...
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interagit plus efficacement


Explanation:
Suggestion
"interagit plus efficacement avec un acier magnétique..."
cf. interaction du champ magnétique (de l'inducteur) avec le matériau (magnétique ou non).


Marielle Akamatsu
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup je pense qu'il s'agit du bon terme !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: Rien ne vaut la réflexion...
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Daryo
5 hrs
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search