PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

to throttle up the facility completely

French translation: faire fonctionner l'installation à sa puissance maximale nominale

09:21 Jan 6, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: to throttle up the facility completely
Faire fonctionner à plein régime ?
Nazzaz
Algeria
French translation:faire fonctionner l'installation à sa puissance maximale nominale
Explanation:
une suggestion....
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3faire fonctionner l'installation à sa puissance maximale nominale
florence metzger
4 -1Accélérer complètement l'installation
JAEL YIANSA
2 -2rénover le bâtiment complètement
Yves ANTOINE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faire fonctionner l'installation à sa puissance maximale nominale


Explanation:
une suggestion....

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 198
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup. Je pense 'fonctionner à sa puissance maximale' donnerai un bon rendu dans le texte global.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: You are right to make the important distinction between 'nominale' and Asker's suggested 'maximale', which in this context are NOT the same!
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  B D Finch
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Yves ANTOINE: ...faire grimper l'installation à sa puissance maximale ??
6 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
rénover le bâtiment complètement


Explanation:
dépend du contexte... on parle d'une installation, d'un bâtiment, d'une usine ???????

Yves ANTOINE
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Yves, Il s'agit d'un barrage (a dam).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'throttle up' definitely implies 'running at a high régime' — 'throttle' as in 'accelerator' for a car engine, say. 'running at full throttle' etc. Annoyingly, with a h-e plant, one might imagine that 'throttle' would mean 'close the valves', but not here
1 hr

disagree  B D Finch: Le terme "throttle up" ne peut pas avoir ce sens-là.
1 hr

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Accélérer complètement l'installation


Explanation:
This is the direct translation of this expression. Being put in a precised context could modify its translation.

JAEL YIANSA
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: It would be rather dangerous to be quite so literal in this context! This would tend to be 'run it as fast as it can possibly go (until something breaks?!) — which is really not at all what it means here!
16 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search