cleared

French translation: compensé

15:55 Nov 19, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: cleared
Contexte :

In the case that the Day-ahead market and Secondary Reserve market are cleared separately or sequentially, a generation unit that delivers Secondary Regulation may have bid lower than energy market price.

Pas sûr de bien comprendre le sens de cleared ici. Des suggestions ?
Laurent Cattin
France
French translation:compensé
Explanation:
Il s'agit de la compensation (rêglement) de deux types différents de transaction.
Voir https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compensation
Selected response from:

Khadhé
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4réglé
Marcombes
4équilibré
Marielle Akamatsu
4équilibré
Louise Normandin
4compensé
Khadhé
3dénoué
B D Finch


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
équilibré


Explanation:
"sont équilibrés séparément ou successivement"

Pour le domaine des marchés de l'électricité
cf. https://www.creg.be/sites/default/files/assets/Publications/...
p. 77
"The market clears inside the flow based domain" : " le marché s'équilibre dans le domaine basé sur le flux"

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensé


Explanation:
Il s'agit de la compensation (rêglement) de deux types différents de transaction.
Voir https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compensation

Example sentence(s):
  • « Les transactions sur ce marché sont compensées, c'est-à-dire que la clearing house s'intercale entre le vendeur et l'acheteur, décrit Antoine Pertriaux.
  • On distingue la compensation sur les marchés financiers et la compensation interbancaire. La première

    https://www.lesechos.fr/finance-marches/marches-financiers/0302255099302-nasdaq-omx-frappe-par-une-perte-de-trading-de-100-millions-deuros-2
    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compensation
Khadhé
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Richard
2 hrs

disagree  Daryo: not here - they are "trading" generated electricity
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
équilibré


Explanation:
-

Two markets are "cleared separately or sequentially" when transactions that take place within one market are "processed independently" from transactions taking place in the other market.

Je suggère la traduction suivante :
« In the case that the Day-ahead market and Secondary Reserve market are CLEARED separately or sequentially… »
« Dans le cas où le marché J+1 et le marché des réserves secondaires sont ÉQUILIBRÉS séparément ou l’un après l’autre… »

On pourrait aussi utiliser « DÉNOUÉS » ou « COMPENSÉS ».

Je préfère « ÉQUILIBRÉS » à « DÉNOUÉS » parce que plus de gens sont aptes à en comprendre le sens dans ce contexte.

Je préfère « ÉQUILIBRÉS » à « COMPENSÉS » pour éviter la répétition de la syllabe « SÉ » de « compenSÉS SÉparément ».

Louise Normandin
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dénoué


Explanation:
https://www.demos.fr/le-change-au-comptant
Le marché des changes est le lieu d'échange des devises. Le terme de comptant désigne un marché sur lequel les transactions sont dénouées en temps réel ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-11-20 09:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.acer.europa.eu/.../Market monitoring/.../ECA Rep... (https://bit.ly/2Q4dBsj )
.... financial and physical instruments used in the electricity sector to hedge underlying energy price risks are electricity forwards, electricity futures,.

https://www.ema.gov.sg/cmsmedia/...Futures/22102012_Appendix...
Electricity Futures Market Development Paper (the Paper) including any ... management instruments are the primary regulatory outcomes sought by the Authority.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: "Power Generation" is not exactly the same type of market as Foreign Exchange Market
8 hrs
  -> This text would appear to be about the financial side of the power generation business. They are trading securities.

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réglé


Explanation:
au sens de règlement sur les marchés, au sens de liquidation par exemple "spot", au jour le jour

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search