PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

\"LOWER\" OPERATION

French translation: opération (option) "Réduire"

13:44 Nov 8, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / combined cycle power plant
English term or phrase: \"LOWER\" OPERATION
Adjust reactive power to lead side to MEL (limiteur de sous excitation) pickup point with voltage setter "LOWER"
operation.
Catherine GEFFRAY
French translation:opération (option) "Réduire"
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1opération (option) "Réduire"
GILOU
3manœuvre « baisser » / « réduire » / « diminuer »
Tony M
3 -1mode inférieur réduit plus bas
Latifa Saalaoui


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\"lower\" operation
opération (option) "Réduire"


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 503
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
11 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
\"lower\" operation
mode inférieur réduit plus bas


Explanation:
IMO

Latifa Saalaoui
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Wouldn't make any sense in the specific context here, where 'lower' doesn't mean 'plus bas', but the verb 'to lower' ('baisser', etc.) — I'm willing to wager that the S/T at some point opposes it with 'raise' (not 'upper')
46 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"lower" operation
manœuvre « baisser » / « réduire » / « diminuer »


Explanation:
'operation' of this kind of thing (selector swicth, etc.) on this sort of scale is often 'manœuvre'

'lower' refers to the direction of the correction bein applied — logically, opposing 'raise'; however, the exact verb applicable in FR may well depend on what it is that is being 'lowered' — I'm suspecting a power value, for example, here, but I'd assume the rest of your context makes that clear, along with what it opposes?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-11-08 19:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is talking about lowering the setting of the voltage regulator, which is one of the things we may do as part of our procedures to control reactive power (where the relative phase between V and I may 'lead' or 'lag') — though there's not enough source text here to know for sure if that is the meaning intended for 'lead' in this instance.
In essence (and this is one of the reasons I have doubts about the EN), it appears to be saying that the voltage regulator needs to be set to the 'lower' side; I would see that as opposing 'raise' voltage, though I suppose it could also be 'lower' / 'higher' — depends on the exact control mechanism, and of course also on the full context, though it certainly seems to be dealing with big power generation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 390 days (2019-12-04 11:46:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, this poor EN doesn't mean 'an operation to...' but rather 'operate [a control] in a certain direction etc.'
Under other circumstances, one might say 'actionner', but here, for soemthing that is adjustable, I think 'manœuvrer' is the more appropriate term

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search