PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

input anode fuse box

French translation: Coffret (ou boîtier) à fusibles des anodes d\'entrée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:input anode fuse box
French translation:Coffret (ou boîtier) à fusibles des anodes d\'entrée
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

17:04 Oct 22, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / solar array
English term or phrase: input anode fuse box
The smart PV combiner box is made up of box body, input anode fuse box and combiner device, input cathode fuse box and combiner device, output breaker, etc. There are 4 hangers at the bottom box to realize wall-mounting.
Catherine GEFFRAY
Coffret (ou boîtier) à fusibles des anodes d'entrée
Explanation:
suggestion...
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1coffret à fusible(s) pour borne d'entrée positive
Tony M
4 -1porte-fusible d'entrée ou porte-parafoudre
Johannes Gleim
3Coffret (ou boîtier) à fusibles des anodes d'entrée
Christian Fournier


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Coffret (ou boîtier) à fusibles des anodes d'entrée


Explanation:
suggestion...

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui, anodes d'entrée
15 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou !

disagree  Johannes Gleim: christian. why did you suggest only without checking? My review shows no proof.
16 days

neutral  Tony M: Agree, except that i think 'andes' is the wrong term in either language, and is obviously as S/T error.
16 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coffret à fusible(s) pour borne d'entrée positive


Explanation:
Note of course that this is seriously flawed EN!
In particular, I believe the use of anode / cathode is incorrect here, and they are referring to the positive / negative input terinals respectively. I feel sure this is how it needs to be translated.

Note that the EN syntax is inherently ambiguous — there is no way of knowing a priori if there is one or several fuses, nor indeed, if there is one or several inputs. ideally, you should check this aspect with your wider context, as it would be risky to 'fix' the ambiguity one way or the other in your FR translation.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kim!

neutral  Johannes Gleim: what I expected. You avoided to highlight "anode" as me, but disagreed as I did not mention it either. Is that fair?
1 hr
  -> I have realized that 'anode' is a mistake for '+ve terminal', so I have indeed highlighted it. Talking about "being fair" sounds like children's playtime!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
porte-fusible d'entrée ou porte-parafoudre


Explanation:
No Google hit for "input anode fuse" or "anode fuse box". I suppose an ordinary PV fuse-link holder as I now from my inspections with solar panel manufacturers.

First, what is a combiner box:

Combiner boxes are an integral part of many PV installations, serving as the “meeting place” where the wiring from array series strings come together in parallel connections.
:
A combiner box offers a place to house series fuses and parallel the series string inputs, reducing the number of array output wires needed to run to the inverter location.
:
Maximum OCPD Rating
The overcurrent protection devices (OCPDs—fuses or circuit breakers) chosen for the particular combiner cannot exceed this rating. PV module nameplates list the required series fuse rating.

OCPD Type
Combiner boxes come with OCPDs, usually either a form of “touch-safe” fuse holders or DC-rated circuit breakers. Since grid-tied systems can generate up to 600 VDC—well above the 150 VDC rating of most available circuit breakers—fuses are almost always necessary. OCPDs found in combiner boxes are generally limited to battery-based systems. Most fuse holders are not rated to be opened under load, so they cannot be used as a DC disconnect. This is an especially important consideration for high-voltage DC systems: Trying to open a fuse holder without first opening the circuit (which can be safely done via the main DC disconnect), will likely draw an electrical arc that can cause a fire and burn and/or shock you.
https://www.homepower.com/articles/solar-electricity/equipme...

Protect and enhance the performance of your photovoltaic system with a PV array combiner box

An Array Box is a PV string combiner box installed between the PV modules and the inverter, providing protection and performance monitoring for photovoltaic systems.
https://solar.schneider-electric.com/product/array-box/

In fact, the company goes one step further by building to a standard it anticipates UL 1741 will require of all combiner boxes in the future: silkscreened labeling, touch safe fuse holders, oversized output lugs, labeled torque values, busbars supported with large insulators and finger safe covers over all live busses.
https://solarprofessional.com/articles/products-equipment/co...

Modern photovoltaic energy generation is streamlined to efficiency. Reliable surge protection with future-proof performance is a must to maximise system uptime and profitability. The VARITECTOR PU PV series is designed for use in PV string combiner boxes for generator voltages up to 1,500 V and complies with latest UL and EN standards for global application
https://www.weidmueller.com/int/industries/energy/photovolta...

The wire harnesses are particularly well suited for coupling a plurality of solar collector junction boxes to a combiner box.
Les faisceaux de fils sont particulièrement bien appropriés pour coupler une pluralité de boîtes de raccordement de collecteur solaire à une boîte de combinaison.

ELECTRICAL COMBINER BOX WITH IMPROVED FUNCTIONALITY
BOÎTE DE COMBINAISON ÉLECTRIQUE À FONCTIONNALITÉ AMÉLIORÉE

the strings are typically linked in parallel to a combiner box, and then toward and enhanced inverter module, which is typically connected to a power grid
les chaînes sont d'habitude liées en parallèle à une boîte de combinateur, et puis vers un module d'inverseur optimisé, qui est d'habitude connecté à un réseau d'énergie électrique
http://context.reverso.net/übersetzung/englisch-franzosisch/...

NOUVEAU! Sûr 4 Chaîne Solaire Boîte de Combinaison Parafoudre
https://www.donamionline.eu/index.php?main_page=product_info...

MidNite Solar - Boîtier de combinaison CC pour 3 disjoncteurs 150 Vcc
http://www.matrixenergy.ca/bos/boitier-combinaison-midniteso...

Le nouveau SOLEIL StringBox d'INGECON® est une série rentable de boîte de combinateur de ficelle de picovolte conçue pour les systèmes basés sur inverseur centraux de picovolte. Le SOLEIL StringBox d'INGECON® comporte le câblage efficace de C.C d'entrée et sortie avec les commutateurs entièrement évalués de débranchement de C.C pour l'entretien sûr.
http://www.archiexpo.fr/prod/ingeteam/product-108681-1796489...

La boîte de combinateur est un dispositif qui combine la production des ficelles multiples des modules de picovolte pour la connexion à l'inverseur. Elle est typiquement employée dans les centrales commerciales et de service plus grandes de picovolte d'échelle (plus grandes que 50kW). La boîte de combinateur loge généralement les ensembles de fusible de protection de surintensité d'entrée pour plusieurs ficelles (de seulement 2 ficelles à l'autant d'en tant que 32), aussi bien que l'autobus combiné de ces entrées dans un résultat principal simple.
Normalement la boîte de combinateur de picovolte peut également loger plusieurs autres composants pour le site, tel qu'un débranchement de C.C, les dispositifs de protection de montée subite et le matériel de surveillance de ficelle.
http://french.fairfoodcompany.com/sale-5922011-waterproof-ip...

Photo-voltaïque système d'alimentation électrique ou d'un système de puissance PV est constitué d'onduleur photovoltaïque, smart box combinateur, armoire de distribution DC, Système de stockage d'énergie, Système de surveillance, systèmes de transformation.
http://www.awarefire.com/compact-fire-suppression-device-for...

Secondly, what is contained in a combiner box?

Anatomy of a Cooper Bussmann Combiner Box
PV Surge Protection Device (SPD) – Class I or Class II
:
PV Modular fuse holders 10x38mm (indicating), 14x51mm (non-indicating)
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

PV fuse-links for photovoltaic installations from DF Electric have been developed to offer a compact, safety and economic protection solution in photovoltaic installations where, due to the increase of the power and technologic evolution, no-load voltages above 800V DC are reached.
:
Fuse holder for cylindrical fuse link size 10×85 gVP and 10/14×85 gPV.
http://www.df-sa.es/products/photovoltaic

Bases portafusibles modulares para instalaciones fotovoltaicas, cuya principal novedad que ofrecen es la tensión asignada de 1000 V DC
:
Base portafusibles para utilizar con fusibles cilíndricos talla 10×85 según norma IEC/EN 60269 y 10-14×85
http://www.df-sa.es/es/?portfolio=photovoltaic

Recommended Fuse Blocks/Fuse Holders
_ Open fuse blocks:
- BM Series (data sheet 1104)
_ Modular fuse holder:
- CHPV 1000Vdc (brochure 3185)
- CHM 600Vdc (brochure 3185)
_ Fuseclips:
- 1A3400 Series (data sheet 2131)
_ In-line fuse holders:
- HEB Series (data sheets 2126 and 2127)
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

Conclusion: No fuse box inside the combiner box, but fuse holders and surge protection devices.

A surge arrester is a device to protect electrical equipment from over-voltage transients caused by external (lightning) or internal (switching) events. Also called a surge protection device (SPD) or transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS), this class of device is used to protect equipment in power transmission and distribution systems.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surge_arrester

Area Generation, transmission and distribution of electricity – Operation / Insulation coordination and overvoltages
IEV ref 614-03-51
en surge arrester
lightning arrester
surge diverter surge protective device designed to limit the duration and frequently the amplitude of the follow current
fr parafoudre, m
dispositif de protection contre les surtensions prévu pour limiter la durée et souvent l’amplitude du courant de suite
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Porte fusible 3P-N 20A avec Fusibles 6A inclus
Schneider - Ref : A9N15657-6A
http://www.compteur-energie.com/elec-emetteur-impulsion-port...

Porte Fusible Photovoltaïque
https://www.cash-electrique.fr/photovoltaique/477-porte-fusi...

Comme on le voit, tous les fusibles sont complètement enfermés dans des boîtiers correspondants. Peut donc ils sont appelés "box". Aucune d’indication d'anode. Mais certains parafoudres sont polarisés et ont des cathodes et des anodes en conséquence.

Dans la vidéo ci-dessous vous remarquez que les parafoudres sont aussi enfermés.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-10-23 16:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le parafoudre (type éclateur) est probable parce qu’il contienne une anode et une cathode :

Trois technologies de parafoudre
Un parafoudre est composé soit d’éclateurs (à air ou gaz), soit de varistances, soit, pour les meilleurs d’entre eux, de diodes TVS ou Zener

Fonctionnement des trois technologies
Les éclateurs
Ils sont composés d’électrodes (cathode et anode) les unes en face des autres et d’air ambiant ou d’un gaz. A partir d’un certain seuil ; un champ magnétique se crée entre les électrodes, l’air ou le gaz ne suffisent plus à l’isolement des électrodes. Un arc électrique se forme et la surtension est dirigée vers la terre. Un cône d’amorçage permet de couper le court-circuit produit lors de la surtension.

Les varistances
A partir d’un certain seuil, l’impédance des varistances chute pour permettre l’évacuation de la surtension. Quand la tension redevient correcte l’impédance des varistances reprend sa valeur à l’état normal. Elles vieillissent et chauffent lorsqu’une surtension les traverse. Du fait de l’échauffement plus ou moins important, elles sont souvent équipées de déconnecteurs thermiques.

Les diodes TVS (ou Transient Voltage Suppressor) ou Zener
Le fonctionnement est identique aux varistances mais elles offrent une meilleure protection grâce à un temps de réponse très faible. Elles ont une durée de vie quasiment illimitée. Si une surtension est plus forte que celle pour laquelle elles sont prévues, les diodes se mettent en court-circuit de manière définitive.
http://electronique71.com/parafoudre-parasurtenseur/

De quoi se compose un parafoudre ?
Selon le modèle, un parafoudre se compose soit :
• d’éclateurs à gaz ou à air
• de varistances
• de diodes TVS ou Zener, auquel cas il s’agit là de modèles de haute qualité

Les éclateurs se composent d’électrodes (appelés cathode et anode) placées les unes en face des autres, soit d’un gaz soit d’air ambiant. A partir d’un certain seuil, l’air ou le gaz ne suffisent plus à isoler les électrodes. Un champ magnétique se crée entre elles. La surtension est redirigée vers la terre et un arc électrique se forme. C’est alors qu’un cône d’amorçage coupe le court-circuit produit lors de la surtension.

Les varistances voient leur impédance chuter, ce qui permet l’évacuation de la surtension. Les varistances reprennent leur état normal lorsque la tension redevient correcte. Lorsqu’elles sont traversées par une surtension, les varistances « vieillissent » et chauffent. C’est pourquoi elles sont le plus souvent équipées de déconnecteurs thermiques.

Les diodes TVS (pour Transient Voltage Suppressor) ou Zener ont un fonctionnement semblable aux varistances, mais elles offrent une meilleure protection. En effet, leur temps de réponse est très faible. Leur durée de vie est presque illimitée. S’il survient une surtension plus forte que celle prévue lors de leur conception, les diodes se mettent alors en court-circuit, définitivement.
https://blog.materielelectrique.com/parafoudre/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 mins (2018-10-23 17:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encore l’explication de la classification des parafoudres :

Parafoudres de type 1
Ces dispositifs sont conçus pour être utilisés sur des installations où le risque « Foudre » est très important, notamment en cas de présence de paratonnerre sur le site. La Norme NF EN 61643-11 impose que ces parafoudres soient soumis aux essais de classe 1, caractérisés par des injections d'ondes de courant de type 10/350 µs (limp), représentatives du courant de foudre généré lors d'un impact direct. Ces parafoudres devront donc être particulièrement puissants pour écouler cette onde très énergétique. La valeur minimale de limp, pour les parafoudres de type 1, doit être de 12.5 KA.

Parafoudres de type 2
Destinés à être installés en tête d'installation, généralement au niveau du TGBT, sur des sites où le risque d'impact direct est considéré comme inexistant, les parafoudres « Primaires » de type 2 protégent l'ensemble de l'installation. Ces parafoudres sont soumis à des tests en onde de courant 8/20 µs (lmax et ln). La valeur minimale de ln, pour les parafoudres de type 2, doit être de 5 KA.

Parafoudres de type 3
En cas d'équipements particulièrement sensibles ou d'installation très étendue, il est recommandé d'utiliser des parafoudres à proximité des équipements sensibles. Ces parafoudres de type 3 sont testés avec une onde combinée 1.2/50µs – 8/20µs (essais de Classe III) et seront « coordonnés » avec les parafoudres de type 2 en amont.
http://www.energie-foudre.com/parafoudre_type.html

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: There might be a 'porte-fusible' within a 'fuse box', but that hardly amounts to the same thing, and 'parafoudre' would be wild over-interpretation, as there's no mention at all of that in S/T. But you omit 'anode', which is mentioned.
31 mins
  -> What else should "anode" refer to? Only parts containing anodes like spark gaps! But what is "moit"?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search