PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

high time granularity

French translation: granularité temporelle élevée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high time granularity
French translation:granularité temporelle élevée
Entered by: Kévin Bacquet

06:32 Oct 18, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: high time granularity
Bonjour à tous,

For regulation services, modulation of real power output may be required in high time granularity.

C'est l'association "time" et "granularity" que j'ai surtout du mal à rendre.

Merci de votre aide
Kévin Bacquet
France
granularité temporelle élevée
Explanation:
There are plenty of definitions of this term in FR on the 'Net.

Here are some examples of it from bilingual sources, some at least of which appear reliable:

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/francais-anglais/granu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-18 07:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that 'high granularity' implies 'fine grain' = shorter time intervals; this is a big issue in France at the moment, with the controversial roll-out of the new 'smart' electricity meters, which enable energy suppliers to have a much more detailed picture of people's electricity consumption — probably down to something like a minute, although they actually receive the data with up to ½ hour delay (hence not actually 'real-time').
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1granularité temporelle élevée
Tony M
4Collecte de données en temps réel
HERBET Abel
5 -2real-time granularity
John Morgan


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
real-time granularity


Explanation:
Hi !

the English given here is defective.
This sounds like a term from a power transmission application. Maybe from Tennet. If I am right about the source material, the correct English is "real-time granularity".
[I am sure that I am right because I have produced such work DE-EN]. [I can explain "granularity" in this context if you wish]

Regards,
John Morgan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-10-18 07:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Granularity is this case means:
E.g. When the operator expects to receive data on the working conditions from all levels of a system. E.g. in an overhead cable power transmission system, data is collected from the main system, the sub-system, the assembly, the sub-assembly and finally the machine and may be distinct parts of the machine.

John Morgan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks but my report is not about Tennet


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: There is nothing wrong with the EN, this is a common-enough term, and it does not mean what you suggest.
48 mins

disagree  Daryo: just because you already encountered a similar term doesn't make automatically this one wrong.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Collecte de données en temps réel


Explanation:
https://www.google.fr/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: It's not exactly 'temps réel' per se — it could have high granularity, and yet still be delayed in time.
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granularité temporelle élevée


Explanation:
There are plenty of definitions of this term in FR on the 'Net.

Here are some examples of it from bilingual sources, some at least of which appear reliable:

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/francais-anglais/granu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-18 07:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that 'high granularity' implies 'fine grain' = shorter time intervals; this is a big issue in France at the moment, with the controversial roll-out of the new 'smart' electricity meters, which enable energy suppliers to have a much more detailed picture of people's electricity consumption — probably down to something like a minute, although they actually receive the data with up to ½ hour delay (hence not actually 'real-time').

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Tony. C'est aussi ce que j'ai fini par trouver. Je cherchais trop compliqué


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: or you could look at it from another angle "division très fine des données suivant l'axe du temps"
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daryo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search