trip off

French translation: disjoncter

14:45 Oct 17, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: trip off
The relaying and protection requirements are different based on the mode of operation of the mini-grid, as described below.
Generation equipment contributes to circuit fault currents and need to be tripped off or isolated first.

Merci encore pour votre précieuse aide
Kévin Bacquet
France
French translation:disjoncter
Explanation:
Les générateurs doivent être disconectés du circuit. En général, pour cela, on utilise le disjoncteur spécifique à chaque groupe d'équipements.
Selected response from:

Khadhé
Grading comment
Merci bien !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4disjoncter
Khadhé
5interrupter, déconnecter, sectionner
Johannes Gleim
4Ont besoin d'être mis hors réseau
HERBET Abel
Summary of reference entries provided
trip off
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
disjoncter


Explanation:
Les générateurs doivent être disconectés du circuit. En général, pour cela, on utilise le disjoncteur spécifique à chaque groupe d'équipements.

Example sentence(s):
  • La fonction du disjoncteur consiste à perme ttre que le GED soit branché ou débranché électriquement des barres omnibus en toute sécurité au fur et à mesure des besoins.

    Reference: http://tsb.gc.ca/fra/rapports-reports/marine/2002/m02w0135/m...
Khadhé
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci bien !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
35 mins

agree  B D Finch
44 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
6 hrs

agree  Tony M
6 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Les disjoncteurs et les disjoncteurs différentiels sont utilise dans les installations domestiques. Il faut installer des appareillages comme sectionneurs ou interrupteurs dans les installations génératrices.
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ont besoin d'être mis hors réseau


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: That is indeed what needs to happen — but here, they are discussing the specific methods for doing so. 'Ont besoin de...' is rather too literal here and sits uncomfortably in FR, where an impersonal expression would probably be more appropriate.
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interrupter, déconnecter, sectionner


Explanation:
"drip off" is no normal speech. Normally it means "="drop off faire égoutter, couler", but here it means obviously "interrupter, déconnecter, sectionner".

Domain Electronics and electrical engineering, Earth sciences
Domain note electricity
en
Term tripped off
Reliability 3 (Reliable)

fr
Term coupé
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Domain Electronics and electrical engineering
Domain note Electronics: Electronic components and devices
en
Definition device for closing or opening one or more electric circuits

Term interrupter
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term on-off switch
Reliability 3 (Reliable)

fr
Definition dispositif destiné à fermer ou ouvrir un ou plusieurs circuits électriques
Term interrupteur
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Domain Earth sciences, Electronics and electrical engineering
Domain note electricity
en
Term switching-off
Reliability 3 (Reliable)

fr
Term déconnexion
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

Area Signalling and security apparatus for railways / Train detection
IEV ref 821-03-27
en track circuit interrupter
device designed to interrupt the feed current to a track circuit in certain particular cases, e.g. derailment of a train at catch points
fr interrupteur de circuit de voie, m
appareil destiné à interrompre l'alimentation d'un circuit de voie dans certains cas particuliers, par exemple l'engagement d'un train sur un aiguillage de protection contre les dérives
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Area Switchgear, controlgear and fuses / Switching devices
IEV ref 441-14-09
en double-break disconnector
a disconnector that opens a circuit at two points
fr sectionneur à double coupure, m
sectionneur qui ouvre un circuit en deux points
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Area Switchgear, controlgear and fuses / Switching devices
IEV ref 441-14-10
en (mechanical) switch
a mechanical switching device capable of making, carrying and breaking currents under normal circuit conditions which may include specified operating overload conditions and also carrying for a specified time currents under specified abnormal circuit conditions such as those of short circuit
Note – A switch may be capable of making but not breaking short-circuit currents.

fr interrupteur (mécanique) m
appareil mécanique de connexion capable d'établir, de supporter et d'interrompre des courants dans les conditions normales du circuit y compris éventuellement les conditions spécifiées de surcharge en service, ainsi que de supporter pendant une durée spécifiée des courants dans des conditions anormales spécifiées du circuit telles que celles du court-circuit
Note – Un interrupteur peut être capable d'établir des courants de court-circuit mais n'est pas capable de les couper.
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-10-18 09:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are different possibilities for paraphrasing the 2nd sentence:

Les générateurs de courant apportent aux (augmentent les) courants de défaut des circuits et doivent être déclenchés (coupé, interrompus, sectionné, mises hors tension) ou isolés (séparés, déconnectés) en priorité (d’abord).

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: You have missed the point of the S/T — it is talking about 2 different ways of achiving this isolation, either by using a specific isolator, or by simply tripping out the circuit-breaker provided. The latter is the aspect required here.
11 hrs




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: trip off

Reference information:
What is an Overload?
When in its normal operation a circuit has carried a little too much flow a little too long, so that the wires will be getting too hot to be safe, the breaker will trip off. This is called an overload -- you were trying to run a bit too much at once on that circuit. http://www.thecircuitdetective.com/glossary.php

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search