tap settings

French translation: paramètres de branchement (raccordement)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tap settings
French translation:paramètres de branchement (raccordement)
Entered by: NikkoTh

13:22 Aug 30, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / IT applications relating to...
English term or phrase: tap settings
State estimation and contingency analysis for DMSs
Currently, OSI’s ADMS State Estimator function provides a complete solution for the network and estimates values based on monitored data such as bus voltages, phase angles, switched shunt capacitor states, tap settings, branch and switching device flows, bus injections, real and reactive power losses, and more.
OSI also supports a full featured Contingency Analysis function for the balanced part of the network.
On our roadmap is the ability to display and report on all irregularities between State Estimation results and Load Flow Results.
Also on the roadmap are enhancements to support 3-phase unbalanced models.
OSI recognizes this is an area where further innovation may provide value to our entire Distribution customer base and is happy to investigate feature enhancements.
NikkoTh
paramètres de branchement (raccordement)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 minute (2018-08-30 13:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sens de tap ici....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2018-08-31 03:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tap = branchement, raccordement. C'est approuvé par un ingénieur électrique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2018-08-31 03:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cependant, selon l'étymologie anglaise, le terme est plus en rapport avec le verbe "to tap" qui signifie "brancher", "connecter".

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/TAP_réseau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2018-08-31 03:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Settings = paramètres (réglages)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours 2 heures (2018-09-01 15:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tap = raccordement

Settings = réglages ou paramètres, c'est confirmé par un ingénieur électrique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours 2 heures (2018-09-01 15:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une variante de tap est connexion....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5paramètres de branchement (raccordement)
GILOU
5sélection des prises
Tony M
5 -1le pilotage de paramètres
Marcombes


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paramètres de branchement (raccordement)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 minute (2018-08-30 13:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sens de tap ici....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2018-08-31 03:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tap = branchement, raccordement. C'est approuvé par un ingénieur électrique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2018-08-31 03:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cependant, selon l'étymologie anglaise, le terme est plus en rapport avec le verbe "to tap" qui signifie "brancher", "connecter".

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/TAP_réseau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2018-08-31 03:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Settings = paramètres (réglages)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours 2 heures (2018-09-01 15:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tap = raccordement

Settings = réglages ou paramètres, c'est confirmé par un ingénieur électrique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours 2 heures (2018-09-01 15:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une variante de tap est connexion....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 503

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
le pilotage de paramètres


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: You have apparently not translated 'tap', which is the central word here; 'paramètres' is really a little over the top for this simple 'setting'.
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sélection des prises


Explanation:
In the particular context here (which although not stated certainly appears to be discussing aspects of power generation management) a 'tap' has a very specific technical meaning: it refers to the 'prise' on a transformer (or some other dveices) that enable the electricity producer to adjust e.g. voltages, cos φ correction, etc.

Please note this is totally different from the lay term 'prise (de courant)' referring to a power socket outlet!

The sense of a 'tap' here is of course that of a 'take-off point', which is thus perfectly consistent with the notion of 'prise'.

Please see previous KudoZ entries about 'tap' as used in the specific engineering field.

Note that we often talk about 'tap switching' = 'commutation de prises'; here, I think 'sélection' is appropriate, as:
1) the 'setting' simple means 'which tap is selected', and
2) on any given device, out of the range of taps available, only one will ever be selected at a time — the plurality of 'settings' simply comes from the fact that this may of course be on several different pieces of equipment.

Although one might say 'réglage des prises', that sounds awkward to me, since the only way in which they can be 'adjusted' is by 'selecting a different one' — they are not per se individually 'adjustable' in any other way.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-08-31 17:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'to tap' in EN has many singifications, the one closest here is what would be 'piquage', for example in FR; however, in this specialist field, where we are talking a botu a special kind oif 'tap' (note: noun) on a specific category of equipment, the dedicated terms used is 'prise'.

See plenty of refs. on sources such as GDT, Termium, etc., e.g.
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=449...

'tap changer' — from the nec plus ultra authoritative IEC, no less — note that in this older reference, they refer to it as a 'prise de réglage' — nowadays, the 'de réglage' is pretty much taken as implicit and needn't be stated, but does rather tend to justify not using 'réglages' here.

As I have stated above, the point is that you don't really 'régler' a 'prise' — it is simply selected; it's not like some kind of knob you turn. In that context, the 'setting' really means 'the position it is set to' — out of a fairl small number of discrete options.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2018-08-31 20:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A piece of equipment will have several 'taps, only one of which can usually be selected at a time; so each piece of equipment has a tap set to one position' — i.e. a 'tap setting'; however, this document is talking in global terms, where there may well be many pieces of equipment, each of which has taps, to which one connection will be made — hence how we arrive at having several 'settings for the single tap on several pieces of equipment.

I repeat, a 'tap' cannot be adjusted — the only 'adjustment' taking place is which tap you select; it's ust like the manual gearbox (stick shift) on your car: you 'set' the gear ratio by selecting one of the fixed ratios that have been provided by the manufacturer (= the taps) — but I don't think we'd ever talk about 'adjusting the gear in your car'? We might use the accelerator to 'régler' the engine speed to 2000 rpm; but we would 'select' the right gear to achieve the appropriate drive ratio.

That is a very good analogy, and one that I hope everyone will be able to relate to easily.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2018-09-01 07:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 'monitored data' Germaine refers toi is "Which number tap is connected?"

A tap number is one single item of data.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 16 hrs (2018-09-03 05:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try looking at it another way: the 'taps' are in fact the 'settings' used to 'adjust' the 'transformer' (etc.) ê so if the source text had said 'transformer settings in terms of tap number', then it would certainly have been a 'réglage de transformateur par prise', for example.


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: Je crois comprendre qu'on parle de "monitored data" et, settings étant pluriel et tab singulier, il me semble qu'on a "réglages/données/paramètres de la prise". // As explained, I can't see a "sélection" as a "monitored DATA".There lies my doubts.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> I'm afraid that's technically wrong; please see added note above for proper explanation.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search