scattered loads

French translation: charges dispersées géographiquement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scattered loads
French translation:charges dispersées géographiquement
Entered by: Sylvie LE BRAS

17:52 Dec 12, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / miniréseaux
English term or phrase: scattered loads
Mini-grids are therefore seeing a surge in interest by national governments and private developers as a less expensive and faster electrification approach. Stand-alone systems are suitable for remote areas with very low potential demand and ***scattered loads***.

Charges sporadiques ??

Merci
Sylvie LE BRAS
France
charges dispersées géographiquement
Explanation:
It refers to rural locations where the points of energy consumption are relatively isolated, which makes the cost of energy transmission (power lines) disporortionately high in a conventional network.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Oui c'est ça merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2charges dispersées géographiquement
Robin Levey
4 +1charges diffuses
FX Fraipont (X)
4 -1charges/utilisateurs disséminé(e)s
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charges diffuses


Explanation:
"smart grid vendee - Ademe
http://www.ademe.fr/sites/default/files/.../87287_smart_grid...
En matière d’électricité, l’équilibre national entre offre et demande est d’ores et déjà
impacté par des moyens de production décentralisés et des outils de modulation de
charges diffuses raccordés au réseau de distribution public. Leur utilisation active et
coordonnée devient en conséquence un besoin croissant pour gérer cet équilibre."
.

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr

neutral  Robin Levey: "charges diffuses" in your web ref refers to a concept different to that referred to in the question.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charges dispersées géographiquement


Explanation:
It refers to rural locations where the points of energy consumption are relatively isolated, which makes the cost of energy transmission (power lines) disporortionately high in a conventional network.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Oui c'est ça merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Perfect analysis — though I'm not sure this is the dedicated technical term used in this field.
47 mins

agree  GILOU: dispersées ou émises
1 day 13 hrs
  -> No! "emises" is wrong in this context.

agree  Daryo: "scattered" in space (geographically) makes far more sense than "scattered" in time (another possible interpretation)
3 days 10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
charges/utilisateurs disséminé(e)s


Explanation:
suggéré

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-12-12 21:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We avait for the right sense Tony

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: It doesn't mean 'scattered' in that sense here.
1 hr

neutral  Robin Levey: You'll find the "right sense" elsewhere on this page.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search