Body earth pits

French translation: puits de terre du corps/carcasse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Body earth pits
French translation:puits de terre du corps/carcasse
Entered by: Eric77

19:13 Dec 11, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Body earth pits
salut,
je traduis un document sur la production de l'énergie électrique. Je n'arrive pas à comprendre le sens de deux termes : "Neutral earth pits and Body earth pits" dans cette phrase.

Neutral earth pits and Body earth pits should be located at opposite side of the Generator.

Merci pour vos suggestions.
Eric77
Cameroon
puits de terre du corps/carcasse
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci Florence
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1puits de terre du corps/carcasse
florence metzger
4 -1logements pour les fiches de terre
HERBET Abel
Summary of reference entries provided
Method for Construction of Earthing Pit
FX Fraipont (X)

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
body earth pits
puits de terre du corps/carcasse


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Merci Florence

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont (X)
2 hrs
  -> mercii

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
body earth pits
logements pour les fiches de terre


Explanation:
par enfichage

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FX Fraipont (X): earthing pit - puits de mise à la terre
1 hr




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: Method for Construction of Earthing Pit

Reference information:
Conventional methods of earthing
1. Plate type Earthing

Generally for plate type earthing normal Practice is to use
Cast iron plate of size 600 mm x600 mm x12 mm. OR
Galvanized iron plate of size 600 mm x600 mm x6 mm. OR
Copper plate of size 600 mm * 600 mm * 3.15 mm
Plate burred at the depth of 8 feet in the vertical position and GI strip of size 50 mmx6 mm bolted with the plate is brought up to the ground level.
These types of earth pit are generally filled with alternate layer of charcoal & salt up to 4 feet from the bottom of the pit.


2. Pipe type Earthing

For Pipe type earthing normal practice is to use GI pipe [C-class] of 75 mm diameter, 10 feet long welded with 75 mm diameter GI flange having 6 numbers of holes for the connection of earth wires and inserted in ground by auger method.

These types of earth pit are generally filled with alternate layer of charcoal & salt or earth reactivation compound.

Method for Construction of Earthing Pit

Excavation on earth for a normal earth Pit size is 1.5M X 1.5M X 3.0 M.
Use 500 mm X 500 mm X 10 mm GI Plate or Bigger Size for more Contact of Earth and reduce Earth Resistance.
Make a mixture of Wood Coal Powder Salt & Sand all in equal part
Wood Coal Powder use as good conductor of electricity, anti corrosive, rust proves for GI Plate for long life.
The purpose of coal and salt is to keep wet the soil permanently.
The salt percolates and coal absorbs water keeping the soil wet.
Care should always be taken by watering the earth pits in summer so that the pit soil will be wet.
Coal is made of carbon which is good conductor minimizing the earth resistant.
Salt use as electrolyte to form conductivity between GI Plate Coal and Earth with humidity.
Sand has used to form porosity to cycle water & humidity around the mixture.
Put GI Plate (EARTH PLATE) of size 500 mm X 500 mm X 10 mm in the mid of mixture.
Use Double GI Strip size 30 mm X 10 mm to connect GI Plate to System Earthling.
It will be better to use GI Pipe of size 2.5″ diameter with a Flange on the top of GI Pipe to cover GI Strip from EARTH PLATE to Top Flange.
Cover Top of GI pipe with a T joint to avoid jamming of pipe with dust & mud and also use water time to time through this pipe to bottom of earth plate.
Maintain less than one Ohm Resistance from EARTH PIT conductor to a distance of 15 Meters around the EARTH PIT with another conductor dip on the Earth at least 500 mm deep.
Check Voltage between Earth Pit conductors to Neutral of Mains Supply 220V AC 50 Hz it should be less than 2.0 Volts.
http://electrical-engineering-portal.com/earthing-in-electri...

Neutral and generator body should be earthed in separate earthing pits on opposite sides of the generator side

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 494




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search