bushing shell

French translation: l'enveloppe de la traversée / l'isolateur de traversée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: bushing shell
French translation:l'enveloppe de la traversée / l'isolateur de traversée
Entered by: FX Fraipont (X)

03:29 Nov 24, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: bushing shell
bonjour, ca doit etre une sorte de gaine ou de manchon utilisé dans le tranformateur, je souhaite trouver un mot exact en francais , merci à tous
elmahan
l'enveloppe de la traversée / l'isolateur de traversée
Explanation:
"The bushing described above can be easily transposed to high voltage and in particular in the insulated switchgear having the three phases into one metallic shell, where it facilitates assembly of the current transformers.

La traversée décrite ci-dessus peut être facilement transposable en haute tension et notamment dans les postes blindés ayant les trois phases sous une seule enveloppe métallique, où elle facilite le montage des transformateurs de courant."
https://www.google.com/patents/EP0645782A1?cl=fr

"(insulating) bushing
insulator forming a passage for a conductor through a non-insulating partition
isolateur de traversée, m
traversée, f
isolateur permettant le passage d'un conducteur à travers une paroi non isolante "
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3l'enveloppe de la traversée / l'isolateur de traversée
FX Fraipont (X)
4Embase d'entrée (de câble)
HERBET Abel
4manchon
narasimha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manchon


Explanation:
Due to the paucity of text given, I am almost certain it to be a "manchon" which I have generally used in translation of Power Generation documents.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est le manchon protecteur que l'on trouve dans le transformateur
35 mins
  -> Thank you, GILOU

disagree  Tony M: In this field, the specific use of 'bushing' indicates a very special kind of insulation device, not a mere 'manchon'.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
l'enveloppe de la traversée / l'isolateur de traversée


Explanation:
"The bushing described above can be easily transposed to high voltage and in particular in the insulated switchgear having the three phases into one metallic shell, where it facilitates assembly of the current transformers.

La traversée décrite ci-dessus peut être facilement transposable en haute tension et notamment dans les postes blindés ayant les trois phases sous une seule enveloppe métallique, où elle facilite le montage des transformateurs de courant."
https://www.google.com/patents/EP0645782A1?cl=fr

"(insulating) bushing
insulator forming a passage for a conductor through a non-insulating partition
isolateur de traversée, m
traversée, f
isolateur permettant le passage d'un conducteur à travers une paroi non isolante "
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...



FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 494
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: This is the usual translation of 'bushing' in a high-power e.g. electrical generation context.
1 hr

agree  Eric77
3 hrs

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 day 3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Embase d'entrée (de câble)


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search