Mechanical bearing pressure

French translation: poussée appliquée sur le palier

14:10 Sep 25, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / heaters
English term or phrase: Mechanical bearing pressure
Context sentence :
Pay attention that, the installation of the appliance must not add excessive wind load.
Adjust the desired angle of radiation and fest screw all screws.
Check regularly the *Mechanical bearing pressure* and oscillation due to wind or rain could lead to loose screws.
Plug in the power source, then observe, whether during the first 10-15 minutes XXXX works trouble-free.
Mechanical bearing pressure and oscillation due to wind or rain could lead to loose."

This is an instruction manual (not very well written as you can see) which relates to an IR (infra-red) heater.

I am not sure how to translate this expression as I do not know what it means.

I would really appreciate the help of all the experts out there!
Cassandra Delacote
France
French translation:poussée appliquée sur le palier
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
merci pour cette réponse que j'ai finalement retenue bien que celle de Johannes me semble aussi correcte!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3poussée appliquée sur le palier
florence metzger
4compression de la garniture mécanique
Johannes Gleim
4Efforts subis par le roulement
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mechanical bearing pressure
poussée appliquée sur le palier


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
merci pour cette réponse que j'ai finalement retenue bien que celle de Johannes me semble aussi correcte!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pardon de mon ignorance, mais qu'est-ce que le palier dans ce contexte? Ma question se rapporte à un genre d'appareil de télécommande fixée au mur (dehors, je crois)et qui contrôle un radiateur infra-rouge. la "bearing pressure" concerne l'appareil de télécommande lui-même. Est-ce que votre suggestion convient dans ce cas ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves ANTOINE: poussée ou pression... l'appareil télécommandé oscille sur un axe qui repose dans un "palier"
32 mins
  -> merci je préfère poussée lorsqu'il s'agit d'un palier

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Kim Metzger
22 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanical bearing pressure
Efforts subis par le roulement


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanical bearing pressure
compression de la garniture mécanique


Explanation:
Une garniture mécanique est un dispositif assurant l’étanchéité entre un arbre rotatif et une enceinte stationnaire.
De tels dispositifs sont généralement rencontrés avec des axes d'agitation de réacteurs, de vanne pneumatique ainsi qu'au sein des pompes.
Une garniture mécanique de pompe se place entre l'arbre de pompe et le corps de pompe.
La garniture mécanique peut être lubrifiée ou sèche.
https://fr.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garniture_mécanique

linked to:

A mechanical seal is a device that helps join systems or mechanisms together by preventing leakage (e.g. in a plumbing system), containing pressure, or excluding contamination. The effectiveness of a seal is dependent on adhesion in the case of sealants and compression in the case of gaskets.
A stationary seal may also be referred to as 'packing'.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seal_(mechanical)

Note: During my activity as engineer for a French pump manufacturer I often dealt with mechanical seals used for sealing the bearings. Their function depends on the pressure between both sealing discs.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search