water performance

French translation: preformances hydrauliques / efficience hydraulique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water performance
French translation:preformances hydrauliques / efficience hydraulique
Entered by: FX Fraipont (X)

11:43 Sep 11, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: water performance
Can anyone translate water performance in French? Tx☺

For an hydropower plant (turbine)

The wire performance (output of electrical energy) is less than the water performance due to losses of energy in the system.
Conceptually, Hydropower Site 1 would be a run of river installation with a collection channel, feeding a penstock into a Pelton type turbine. The peak water performance from this site is 100 kW.
Dr EC
preformances hydrauliques / efficience hydraulique
Explanation:
"Efficience hydraulique et énergétique : les nouveaux critères de ...
https://www.cairn.info/revue-sciences-eaux-et-territoires-20... - Translate this page
by J Granier - ‎2013 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
... de l'énergie, l'efficience hydraulique et l'efficience énergétique sont en train de ... aussi une réduction de la production agricole : afin de valoriser au mieux les ..... où l'on constate de mauvaises performances hydrauliques ou énergétiques."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4puissance hydraulique
Marielle Akamatsu
4preformances hydrauliques / efficience hydraulique
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preformances hydrauliques / efficience hydraulique


Explanation:
"Efficience hydraulique et énergétique : les nouveaux critères de ...
https://www.cairn.info/revue-sciences-eaux-et-territoires-20... - Translate this page
by J Granier - ‎2013 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
... de l'énergie, l'efficience hydraulique et l'efficience énergétique sont en train de ... aussi une réduction de la production agricole : afin de valoriser au mieux les ..... où l'on constate de mauvaises performances hydrauliques ou énergétiques."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 494
Grading comment
Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puissance hydraulique


Explanation:
cf. unité : kW

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search