array

French translation: groupe de turbines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:array
French translation:groupe de turbines
Entered by: GILOU

12:06 Jun 17, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: array
Ecological risk assessment is increasingly seen as a way to integrate science, policy, and management to address the wide array of ecological impact assessment problems .

Even if Barrier effects could be more related with noise being produced from both wave and tidal devices, however, physical barriers will become more of an issue with array deployment.

Evidence to date suggests that birds avoid wind turbine structures and are well able to navigate through the array of turbines (

Dois-je comprendre qu'il s'agit d'un réseau dans ces phrases ?
Manuela Domingues
Portugal
groupe de turbines
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2016-06-17 12:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

array of turbines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2016-06-17 12:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est plus dans le sens d'ensemble que de réseau
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2groupe de turbines
GILOU
4 +2ferme d'éoliennes/parc éolien
Yves ANTOINE
4 +2multitude / vaste éventail
wolfheart
4gamme
FX Fraipont (X)
4champ
david henrion


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
groupe de turbines


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2016-06-17 12:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

array of turbines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2016-06-17 12:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est plus dans le sens d'ensemble que de réseau

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoine Dequidt
3 mins

agree  florence metzger
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gamme


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2016-06-17 12:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wide array of ecological impact assessment problems : gamme
array of turbines : série de turbines

"Au large de l'Irlande et de l'Ecosse, les puissances moyennes en hiver ont atteint plus de 150 MW/km, avec une moyenne de 130 MW/km au large de l'Islande. Lorsqu'on considère que la vitesse des vagues peut atteindre 30 ou 40 km/h le long du rivage et qu'il devrait être possible d'installer une série de turbines hydrauliques sur une distance considérable, il n'est pas difficile de voir que l'énergie des vagues pourrait être exploitée pour fournir d'énormes quantités d'énergie électrique immédiatement disponible."
http://cordis.europa.eu/news/rcn/8018_fr.html

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 494

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multitude / vaste éventail


Explanation:
- ici 'array' est au sens général du terme -

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Korachi: on peut dire aussi ''large éventail''
3 hrs

agree  Marcombes
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
champ


Explanation:
à travers le champ d'éoliennes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2016-06-17 13:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"gamme" pour le premier *array* et "champ" pour les deux autres.

david henrion
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ferme d'éoliennes/parc éolien


Explanation:
"gamme" pour le premier "array" bien sûr

"array of turbines" est le parc éolien regroupant les turbines de génération d'électricité dans les éoliennes (cf Gilou)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-06-17 14:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et le "array deployment a trait aux déploiement du réseau de turbines hydrauliques comme le fait remarquer FX

Yves ANTOINE
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raoul COLIN
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  Anca Florescu-Mitchell
2 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search