air cooled heat exchanger

French translation: échangeur de chaleur refroidi par air

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air cooled heat exchanger
French translation:échangeur de chaleur refroidi par air
Entered by: EA Traduction

13:52 Jun 17, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: air cooled heat exchanger
Bonjour est-ce la traduction équivalente : ÉCHANGEUR THERMIQUE REFROIDI À L'AIR ?
EA Traduction
France
échangeur de chaleur refroidi par air
Explanation:
****

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2015-06-17 14:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou à refroidissement par air

https://www.google.fr/#q=échangeur de chaleur refroidi par a...
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1échangeur de chaleur refroidi par air
wolfheart
5échangeur de chaleur à refroidissement par air
GILOU
3 +1aéroréfrigérant
florence metzger
4échangeur thermique refroidi par air
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
échangeur thermique refroidi par air


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/patents/WO2012149057A1?cl=fr...
"Échangeur thermique refroidi par air, et son système et son procédé d'utilisation pour éliminer l'énergie thermique perdue de matériaux radioactifs"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2015-06-17 13:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Air-Cooled Heat Exchangers - Dry Cooling
http://spxcooling.com/products/air-cooled-heat-exchangers
Thermal Designs Fully Customized to Your Project Specifications. Our ratings engineers understand the wide range of fluid applications, including hydrocarbons ..."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 494

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
échangeur de chaleur à refroidissement par air


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2015-06-17 13:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.concosystems.com/fr/media/case-studies/le-nettoya...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 503

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
échangeur de chaleur refroidi par air


Explanation:
****

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2015-06-17 14:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou à refroidissement par air

https://www.google.fr/#q=échangeur de chaleur refroidi par a...


wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
8 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aéroréfrigérant


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
1 hr
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search