elevator bore

French translation: alésage de l'élévateur

12:28 Mar 30, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / industrie pétrolière
English term or phrase: elevator bore
Bonjour, comment appelez-vous un "elevator bore" ?

Table 21 - Drill collar slip and elevator groove and elevator bore dimensions

Merci pour votre aide
EA Traduction
France
French translation:alésage de l'élévateur
Explanation:
une suggestion...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 heures (2013-03-31 09:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour chaque dimension de tiges correspond un type d’élévateur vissé sur le filetage de la masse-tige et dont la partie supérieure à les memes dimensions que les tiges de forage afin de n’avoir pas à changer de type d’élévateur.....
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4puit d'ascenseur
wolfheart
3 +1alésage de l'élévateur
florence metzger
3diamètre intérieur d'alésage
Marcombes


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puit d'ascenseur


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/webhp#hl=fr&gs_rn=7&gs_ri=psy-ab&cp=11&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-03-30 12:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon - puits d'ascenseur - avec un S bien sûr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2013-03-30 13:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou monte-charge

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alésage de l'élévateur


Explanation:
une suggestion...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 heures (2013-03-31 09:06:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour chaque dimension de tiges correspond un type d’élévateur vissé sur le filetage de la masse-tige et dont la partie supérieure à les memes dimensions que les tiges de forage afin de n’avoir pas à changer de type d’élévateur.....

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est bien élévateur
3 days 13 hrs
  -> merci, je n'ai jamais douté...

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diamètre intérieur d'alésage


Explanation:
Il me semble qu'il s'agit d'un diamètre d'alésage.

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search