Earth grid networks

French translation: réseaux de terre maillés

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earth grid networks
French translation:réseaux de terre maillés
Entered by: Martine COTTARD

17:27 May 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Electricity
English term or phrase: Earth grid networks
Substations
Project, construction & maintenance

- electromechanical works: **earth grid networks**
Martine COTTARD
Portugal
réseaux de terre maillés
Explanation:
réseaux de terre maillés pour assurer la mise à la terre même en cas de rupture d'un ou plusieurs câbles enterrés
Selected response from:

mtfadel
Algeria
Grading comment
merci mtfadel !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1réseaux de terre maillés
mtfadel
5Réseaux de terre
dgonneau
5réseau de mise à la terre
wolfheart
3travaux sur des réseaux de mise à la terre
Robin Levey
3réseau de masse
florence metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
earth grid networks
Réseaux de terre


Explanation:
Earth grid - means a system of interconnected bare conductors buried in the earth providing a common earth for fittings. The grid may be specifically designed to control surface potential gradients.




    Reference: http://books.google.fr/books?id=nhetF1UI7mYC&pg=PA440&dq=ear...
dgonneau
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
earth grid networks
réseau de masse


Explanation:
une suggestion...

Réseau de masse. Notion indissociable de la continuité électrique, la mise à la masse(1) d'une installation est nécessaire et obligatoire pour la sécurité ...
www.cablofil.fr/content.aspx

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't believe that 'masse' is the right word to use here, as I think they are specifically talking about real 'earth'
2 days 2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
earth grid networks
réseau de mise à la terre


Explanation:
***

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earth grid networks
réseaux de terre maillés


Explanation:
réseaux de terre maillés pour assurer la mise à la terre même en cas de rupture d'un ou plusieurs câbles enterrés

mtfadel
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
merci mtfadel !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: OUI. Confirmation : voir sous "Poser .."
1 day 15 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
earth grid networks
travaux sur des réseaux de mise à la terre


Explanation:
I suspect there's an error in the source text.

*earth grid networks*
--> should probably read:
*earth grid-net works*
or:
*earth(ing) grid works*

which translates as 'travaux sur des réseaux de mise à la terre'

Otherwise, the simple translation 'réseaux de mise à la terre' omits the word 'networks' altogether.


Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think it's unwise to assume such an error; this is simply a network of earth grids — i.e. earth connections formed by burying a metal grid, and several of these connected together to form a network
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search