crane facilities

French translation: moyens de levage

12:36 May 1, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: crane facilities
the OWNER shall make special tools and crane facilities provided by the SUPPLIER under the CONTRACT available to CONTRACTOR for use during SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE and UNSCHEDULED MAINTENANCE
Claire Mendes Real
French translation:moyens de levage
Explanation:
très fréquent dans la doc technique, et suffisamment général
Selected response from:

Ihatetrados
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4appareils de levage
Claire Cox
4moyens de levage
Ihatetrados
4portique
wolfheart
3pourvoir /mettre à disposition des grues
danièle davout


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
appareils de levage


Explanation:
Would be one option if you don't want to be too specific as to the types of crane

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
9 mins
  -> Merci Ségolène!

agree  Merline
11 mins
  -> Merci Merline!

neutral  danièle davout: What is the need to make them if they are provided ? / The question should have been "to make special tools and crane facilities"
32 mins
  -> I'm afraid I don't understand your point - surely the asker is asking about the term for crane facilities, not mettre a disposition - which I haven't mentioned anyway!

neutral  wolfheart: appareil de levage is much more than cranes - crane = portique - gantry = transalation - nobody is making it- it says 'make special tools........ available' !!! appareil de levage est trop général puisqu'il est question de 'crane' = portique
1 hr
  -> Thanks Wolfheart - my thoughts entirely! // My only reservation with portique is that's a specific sort of crane - often translated as gantry; translating it as appareils de levage allows for a variety of types of crane

agree  BusterK
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Germaine07
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portique


Explanation:
installations à portique


wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pourvoir /mettre à disposition des grues


Explanation:
make facilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutes (2007-05-01 13:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il y a 3 parties OWNER, SUPPLIER et CONTRACTOR

le 1er doit *mettre à disposition" du 2e les grues fournies par le 3e


danièle davout
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moyens de levage


Explanation:
très fréquent dans la doc technique, et suffisamment général

Ihatetrados
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search