plant sizing and siting

French translation: dimensionnement et implantation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plant sizing and siting
French translation:dimensionnement et implantation
Entered by: wolfheart

15:45 Mar 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: plant sizing and siting
bullet point in a list of activities of a petroleum company
L Auffret
United Kingdom
dimensionnement et implantation
Explanation:
d'une centrale
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dimensionnement et implantation
wolfheart
4dimensionnement et emplacement des installations
Robin Levey
4taille et emplacement de l'usine
Germaine07


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taille et emplacement de l'usine


Explanation:
taille et emplacement de l'usine

Germaine07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dimensionnement et implantation


Explanation:
d'une centrale

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlthierry
1 hr

agree  BusterK
1 hr

agree  Stéphanie Soudais
1 hr

agree  Proelec: Oui, avec 2 commentaires. 1) "Siting" serait à mon avis ici "choix d'implantation". 2) Pour une liste d'activités, il s'agirait soit d' "installations", soit d' "usines", dans le style "raffineries", "usines de liquéfaction", "sites de vapo-craquage" etc.
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dimensionnement et emplacement des installations


Explanation:
My preferred rendering ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search