self-powered

French translation: à alimentation propre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-powered
French translation:à alimentation propre
Entered by: RemyUK

13:52 Nov 11, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: self-powered
« It is the self-powered micro gas light known as (3H) that gives the watch its excellent dark reading capability... »

J'ai pensé à 'autonome', ou peut-être 'auto-alimenté', mais je ne trouve pas ça très satisfaisant!
RemyUK
Spain
à alimentation propre
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(tubes) auto-alimentés /à auto-alimentation
Proelec
4 +1à alimentation propre
wolfheart
3automatique
Shooting
3autonome
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autonome


Explanation:
BLOC ECLAIRAGE FLUO DE SECOURS sur Conrad : à commander en ligne !BLOC ECLAIRAGE FLUO DE SECOURS. Entièrement autonome et portable grâce à sa ... autonomie de près de 3 heures (temps de charge approximatif de 24 h). ...
www.conrad.fr/webapps/bloc_eclairage_fluo.html - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.conrad.fr ]


Elément de secours T8 18-58W 3hEclairage de sécurité. Accessoires éclairage de sécurité · Autonome avec autotest, non permanent ... Autonomie: 3h. Dimensions: L230xL30xH26 mm ...
www.tyco-direct.ch/ShowProduct_f.cfm?ArtikelID=577 - 17k

****je pense qu'on utilise plutôt "auto-alimenté" quand l'éclairage est branché sur quelque chose (prise USB ou allume-cigare)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à alimentation propre


Explanation:
--

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(tubes) auto-alimentés /à auto-alimentation


Explanation:
Je crois bien qu'il manque "tubes" derrière "(3H).
Voir :
TimeZone: Baselworld & SIHH 2005: N E W M o d e l – Ball Engineer ...
The researchers at Ball Watch took the challenge to develop the world’s first ... interval and is incorporated with self-powered micro gas light (3H) tubes, ...
forums.timezone.com/index.php?t=tree&goto=1236291&rid=0 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Subject: N E W M o d e l – Ball Engineer Hydrocarbon TMT – The ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
temperature at every 15 degrees interval and is incorporated with self-powered. micro gas light (3H) tubes, the inner scale tells temperature at narrower ...
forums.timezone.com/pdf.php?th=456951 - Similar pages


Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
42 mins

agree  mchd
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automatique


Explanation:
http://www.monhorloger.com/AQ-160WD-7B.htm
Eclairage électroluminescent du cadran (automatique)
L'éclairage électroluminescent du cadran s'active automatiquement lorsque...

... Etanche 100 m : plongée en apnée. Retro-éclairage automatique du cadran à temporisation réglable ... en apnée. Retro-éclairage automatique du cadran à temporisation réglable ...
www.placedesventes.com/seance/ventedirecte/sid/118/obj_ven_...

... altimètre (m/ft) : mémoire automatique, définition de l'altitude de référence ... double capteur. Eclairage électroluminescent du cadran. Eclairage automatique par inclinaison du ...
www.pyrenees-team.com/pteam/conseils/cartographie/altimetre...




Shooting
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search