Meter blades

French translation: lames de mesure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Meter blades
French translation:lames de mesure
Entered by: wolfheart

19:43 Jun 16, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Meter blades
Power supply: Auxiliary powered and/or 3-phase powered from meter blades.

Il s´agit d´une caractéristique s´appliquant à un modèle d´appareil de mesure de la qualité de l´énergie électrique.
Voici une explication supplémentaire de mon client : "Picture the cord/plug you use to plug your tv or VCR into the wall.
"Meter blades" is more like the metal prongs on the plug."

Une idée ??
Lucile Lunde
lames de mesure
Explanation:
----
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Merci !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lames de mesure
wolfheart
4lames de prise électrique
Daniel Marquis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meter blades
lames de mesure


Explanation:
----

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meter blades
lames de prise électrique


Explanation:
D'après votre explication en anglais, il s'agit très probablement d'une prise électrique servant à brancher un appareil de mesure faisant pratiquement partie de la prise. Ici, nous nous intéressons aux lames (''prongs'') de cette prise. D'où ma proposition.
Donc, pour résumer, l'alimentation triphasée est tout simplement une alimentation par prise sur le circuit électrique alternatif du local. Je pense que cela devrait vous aider.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-06-16 20:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voici un lien qui illustre la proposition :
http://www.asiaspirit.com/electric-f.html
L'adaptateur américain (ou prise) a besoin d'être légèrement modifié, la hauteur des lames ne doit pas être plus de 4,2mm ...

Daniel Marquis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search