CLEARS

French translation: acquitte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CLEARS
French translation:acquitte
Entered by: GILOU

08:37 Feb 8, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: CLEARS
Bonjour,
Je cherche à traduire 3 termes liés entre eux.
Il s'agit d'un code de clignotement (code clignotant sur une machine.
This lamp indicates via a blinking code any active machine faults.


1 Emergency Stops Active
ACTIVE Emergency Stop Button Pressed
CLEARS Emergency Stop Released and BATTERY 0/1 SWITCH Cycle cycled
EFFECT Immediate engine stop and drive inhibit
Kévin Bacquet
France
acquitte
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2019-02-08 08:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Emergency Stop Released and BATTERY 0/1 SWITCH Cycle cycled = bouton d'arrêt relâché et interrupteur 0/1 de batterie arrêté puis redémarré
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acquitte
GILOU
4acquittement
FX Fraipont (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clears
acquittement


Explanation:
https://www.nord.com/cms/media/.../BU0530_FR_1217_screen.pdf
"Les pilotes se chargent à cet effet de la conversion des signaux logiques sur les .... Pour cela, il est préalablement requis que le bouton d'arrêt d'urgence, le ... Entre le moment de l'activation de la fonction de sécurité via une entrée ...... L'acquittement automatique de défaut ne doit pas être utilisé en combinaison avec."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2126

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clears
acquitte


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2019-02-08 08:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Emergency Stop Released and BATTERY 0/1 SWITCH Cycle cycled = bouton d'arrêt relâché et interrupteur 0/1 de batterie arrêté puis redémarré

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2985
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search