ACTIVE

French translation: Actif

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ACTIVE
French translation:Actif
Entered by: GILOU

08:37 Feb 8, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: ACTIVE
Bonjour,
Je cherche à traduire 3 termes liés entre eux.
Il s'agit d'un code de clignotement (code clignotant sur une machine.
This lamp indicates via a blinking code any active machine faults.


1 Emergency Stops Active
ACTIVE Emergency Stop Button Pressed
CLEARS Emergency Stop Released and BATTERY 0/1 SWITCH Cycle cycled
EFFECT Immediate engine stop and drive inhibit
Kévin Bacquet
France
Actif
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2019-02-08 08:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Emergency Stop Button Pressed = bouton d'arrêt d'urgence enfoncé

Juste pour signaler que le bouton est actif
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Actif
GILOU
4activation
FX Fraipont (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active
activation


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-02-08 08:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"PITestop active: un bouton-poussoir d'arrêt d'urgence avec une ...
http://www.zoneindustrie.com › ... › Machines - Robots - Outillage
PITestop active: un bouton-poussoir d'arrêt d'urgence avec une activation intelligente. 24/05/2017. Disponible pour le montage sur pupitre et pour la pose sur ..."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2126

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
active
Actif


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2019-02-08 08:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Emergency Stop Button Pressed = bouton d'arrêt d'urgence enfoncé

Juste pour signaler que le bouton est actif

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2985
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search