Line-In/Aux cable

French translation: Câble entrée de ligne / Auxiliaire

19:07 Aug 15, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Bluetooth Headphones
English term or phrase: Line-In/Aux cable
Connected with the Line-in Function:
Connect the Line-In/Aux cable to your mobile device’s AUX port. Connect the other end of the AUX cable to the Line-in port on the headphones. Your mobile device should immediately transfer to the Skyway Bluetooth Headphones.
Jean-Rémy Émorine
Canada
French translation:Câble entrée de ligne / Auxiliaire
Explanation:
Connecté à la fonction entrée de ligne :
Connectez le câble entrée de ligne / Auxiliaire au port Auxiliaire de votre appareil mobile. Connectez l’autre extrémité du câble Auxiliaire au port d’entrée du casque. Votre appareil mobile doit immédiatement être transféré vers les écouteurs Bluetooth Skyway.
Selected response from:

ABDALLAH BENSAID
Morocco
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Veuillez brancher le câble d'entrée audio auxliaire[...]
Eric Nega
5 -1Câble entrée de ligne / Auxiliaire
ABDALLAH BENSAID
3entrée ligne / câble aux
Thomas Miles
Summary of reference entries provided
Line-In/Aux
Johannes Gleim
here's the EXACT same question posted earlier
writeaway

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line-in/aux cable
Veuillez brancher le câble d'entrée audio auxliaire[...]


Explanation:
https://www.amazon.fr/Câble-dentrée-audio-auxiliaire-adaptat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-08-15 20:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Veuillez brancher) le câble d'entrée auxiliaire [...]

Eric Nega
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
line-in/aux cable
Câble entrée de ligne / Auxiliaire


Explanation:
Connecté à la fonction entrée de ligne :
Connectez le câble entrée de ligne / Auxiliaire au port Auxiliaire de votre appareil mobile. Connectez l’autre extrémité du câble Auxiliaire au port d’entrée du casque. Votre appareil mobile doit immédiatement être transféré vers les écouteurs Bluetooth Skyway.

ABDALLAH BENSAID
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'entrée de ligne' is not really correct technical language here: it's not 'de' — at best, it would be 'entrée au niveau ligne', for example.
12 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
line-in/aux cable
entrée ligne / câble aux


Explanation:
...


    https://www.asus.com/fr/Mini-PCs/VivoMini-VM65N/specifications/
    https://www.danishlink.com/Cable-AUX-Datalink-%28din-7-broches%29-p-105-c-13_58.html
Thomas Miles
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/electronics-ele...
14 hrs




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference: Line-In/Aux

Reference information:
Some technical background:

The loudspeaker has the following ports and buttons:

(1) AUX
(2) ON/OFF
(3) Charging Indicator
(4) Charging Port
(5) Volume up/ Next music
(6) Volume down / Previous music
(7) Play/Pause
(8) Status Indicator
(9) Microphone

See https://fccid.io/2AIKE-RUMBLE/User-Manual/User-Manual-304925...

As no separate "LINE-IN" is shown or mentioned in the description, both terms "LINE-IN" and "AUX" are identical.

(Redirected from Auxiliary connector)
A phone connector, also known as phone jack, audio jack, headphone jack or jack plug, is a family of electrical connectors typically used for analog audio signals.
:
Specific models, and connectors used in specific applications, may be termed e.g. stereo plug, headphone jack, microphone jack, aux input, etc. The 3.5 mm versions are commonly called mini-phone, mini-stereo, mini jack, etc.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phone_connector_(audio)

Line out
Line out symbol.svg Line waves03-0-out.png Line waves03-1-out.png Line circle out.png Line-out symbol. PC Guide color lime green.
Line outputs usually present a source impedance of from 100 to 600 ohms. The voltage can reach 2 volts peak-to-peak with levels referenced to −10 dBV (300 mV) at 10 kΩ. The frequency response of most modern equipment is advertised as at least 20 Hz to 20 kHz, which corresponds to the range of human hearing. Line outputs are intended to drive a load impedance of 10,000 ohms; with only a few volts, this requires only minimal current.
:
Headphone outputs and line outputs are sometimes confused. Different make and model headphones have widely varying impedances, from as little as 20 Ω to a few hundred ohms; the lowest of these will have results similar to a speaker, while the highest may work acceptably if the line out impedance is low enough and the headphones are sensitive enough.
Conversely, a headphone output generally has a source impedance of only a few ohms (to provide a bridging connection with 32 ohm headphones) and will easily drive a line input.
:
Line in
Line in symbol.svg Line waves03-2-in.png Line waves03-3-in.png Line circle in.png Line-in symbol. PC Guide color light blue.

It is intended by designers that the line out of one device be connected to the line input of another. Line inputs are designed to accept voltage levels in the range provided by line outputs. Impedances, on the other hand, are deliberately not matched from output to input. The impedance of a line input is typically around 10 kΩ. When driven by a line output's usual low impedance of 100 to 600 ohms, this forms a "bridging" connection in which most of the voltage generated by the source (the output) is dropped across the load (the input), and minimal current flows due to the load's relatively high impedance.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Line_level#Line_in

Auxiliary (AUX) inputs are simple audio connections that look like headphone sockets. Paired with an AUX-IN cable they will allow you to input sound from any media device with a normal headphone socket. They are one of the easiest ways to play music, audiobooks or podcasts in your car. They can also transfer audio from navigation apps or phone calls. Many cars manufactured after 2007 have these fitted as standard.
What do they look like?
There are two types of AUX inputs in cars: 3.5mm and RCA. They are normally labelled 'Line In', 'AUX-IN' or 'AUX'. In most cars they are located on in the centre console, armrest or glovebox.
http://www.incarcables.com/aux-inputs.php

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 287

17 hrs
Reference: here's the EXACT same question posted earlier

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/electronics-ele...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search