Main and Feeder Circuit Breaker Units

French translation: disjoncteurs de réseau et de distribution

10:32 Nov 25, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Main and Feeder Circuit Breaker Units
Bonjour,
Je serais tentée de traduire par disjoncteurs de tête et d'artères dans ce cas.
De manière générale, "main(s)" signifie-t-il "réseau/secteur" et "feeder" "artère" ?
Merci pour vos lumières
Emma
samy_trad
French translation:disjoncteurs de réseau et de distribution
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Joelle Glore (X)
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2disjoncteurs de réseau et de distribution
Joelle Glore (X)
3 +1disjoncteurs principal et divisionnaires
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
main and feeder circuit breaker units
disjoncteurs de réseau et de distribution


Explanation:
-

Joelle Glore (X)
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cfboyens (X)
6 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  GILOU
7 mins
  -> Merci !

disagree  Tony M: 'main' here does not mean 'réseau' / That's the trouble, I'm afraid it would, IF it is being used as shorthand for the noun it qualifies! Please see my discussion note above.
11 mins
  -> I see main(s) in the text, it would not take an s if it was an adjective. Or would it??

agree  John Robertson
1 hr
  -> Merci !

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main and feeder circuit breaker units
disjoncteurs principal et divisionnaires


Explanation:
No, here main = principal, not the same as 'mains' with an 's'

We need more context to understand at what level we are talking here, but I'm assuming this is some kind of normal industrial or domestic electrical installtion at low voltage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-11-25 11:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Need to know, of course, just why they call them 'units' — they might indeed just be talking about the c/b's themselves — or hen again, they might be talking about cabinets housing a number of c/b's — hence why more context is so important!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Florence !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search