Nudge mode

French translation: Réglage fin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nudge mode
French translation:Réglage fin
Entered by: fcl

13:00 May 1, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electronics
English term or phrase: Nudge mode
Configuration of a keyboard to control a camera."Nudge Mode can be used to obtain finer control of the camera dome."
Geoff
United Kingdom
Contrôle ou réglage fin
Explanation:
A mon avis, vous ne pouvez pas utiliser la traduction de "nudge" dans ce contexte. Ce que je vous propose est clair et courant.
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
Thank you - this confirmed my own feeling that "nudge" could not be used in this context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Contrôle ou réglage fin
fcl
4 +1L'utilisation des touches/flèches de déplacement...
Fabienne Garlatti
4mode par impulsions
Florence Bremond
4Mode de simulation
ALI DJEBLI
4légèrement pousser
RHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
légèrement pousser


Explanation:
COLLINS ROBERT

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mode de simulation


Explanation:
None.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mode par impulsions


Explanation:
"Nudge mode is just that, whenever you hit the right and left finger buttons on the controller, it nudges the bot left or right without changing its forward or reverse momentum. This is great for minor course corrections while driving in a relativly straight line."

Florence Bremond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Contrôle ou réglage fin


Explanation:
A mon avis, vous ne pouvez pas utiliser la traduction de "nudge" dans ce contexte. Ce que je vous propose est clair et courant.


fcl
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you - this confirmed my own feeling that "nudge" could not be used in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADSTRAD
14 mins

agree  John Garside
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L'utilisation des touches/flèches de déplacement...


Explanation:
peut permettre ...

si Nudge ne doit pas nécessairement être traduit en tant que tel.

sinon, mode "flèches de déplacement", mode déplacement à la limite

Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kiliana: traduction utilisée dans les programmes de CAO
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search