https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/education-pedagogy/970222-light-rail-transit.html

light rail transit

French translation: métro léger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light rail transit
French translation:métro léger
Entered by: DocteurPC

15:01 Mar 14, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / from a math course
English term or phrase: light rail transit
An existing light rail transit line crosses the main subway line at a point two blocks east and six blocks north of city hall,

jusqu'ici j'ai utilisé métro léger (GDT) mais on parle de subway également - et on différencie les deux - alors des suggestions?
DocteurPC
Canada
métro léger (par rapport à métro lourd)
Explanation:
à partir du triptyque HRT, LRT, BRT -soit : Heavy Rail Transit (train ou métro lourd),
Light Rail Transit (métro léger ou tramway), et Bus Rapid Transit. ...
www.emif.fr/c_flash_actu_transport/ c_flash_transport_20040510.php
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
j'ai pris métro léger pour alléger le texte - j'espère que le client sera d'accord - merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1train léger sur rail
GILOU
4métro léger (par rapport à métro lourd)
CMJ_Trans (X)
3light rail
Bram Poldervaart
3un tramway
Jocelyne S


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
train léger sur rail


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-03-14 15:02:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un tramway


Explanation:
S'agit-il d'un tramway, peut-être ?

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
métro léger (par rapport à métro lourd)


Explanation:
à partir du triptyque HRT, LRT, BRT -soit : Heavy Rail Transit (train ou métro lourd),
Light Rail Transit (métro léger ou tramway), et Bus Rapid Transit. ...
www.emif.fr/c_flash_actu_transport/ c_flash_transport_20040510.php

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
j'ai pris métro léger pour alléger le texte - j'espère que le client sera d'accord - merci à tous

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
light rail


Explanation:
Vous pourriez-le laisser en anglais:
"Light Rail" (tramway ou train léger) est un moyen de transport propre à la ville
... Etant une combinaison de tram et de train, Light Rail n'offre pas ...

ou

Light Rail, Tramway, and Urban Transit Links sur le site lrta.org (Light Rail,
Tramway Association), pour trouver les tramways du monde entier ! et les ...





    Reference: http://www.lightrail.nl/fr/
    Reference: http://docinsa.insa-lyon.fr/sapristi/choisir-3-2.php
Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: