city grid

French translation: plan de la ville

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:city grid
French translation:plan de la ville
Entered by: DocteurPC

14:59 Mar 14, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / from a math course
English term or phrase: city grid
The diagram shows a city grid with city hall located at xxx. An existing main subway line runs across the grid starting nine blocks north of the new city hall at yyyy and ending six blocks east at zzz

terme simple mais moins simple à traduire : quadrillage de la ville? grille? autre?
DocteurPC
Canada
plan de la ville
Explanation:
une idée.
Selected response from:

Jocelyne S
France
Grading comment
j'ai pris plan quadrillé - les points auraient dû aller à irat56
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4plan de la ville
Jocelyne S
3grille de la ville
Bram Poldervaart


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plan de la ville


Explanation:
une idée.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
j'ai pris plan quadrillé - les points auraient dû aller à irat56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierre POUSSIN: Yeap! Plan quadrillé...
4 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Adrien Esparron: Plan quadrillé
10 mins
  -> Merci, Adrien

agree  Sandra C.
26 mins
  -> Merci, Sandra

agree  Assimina Vavoula
43 mins
  -> Merci !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grille de la ville


Explanation:
Paris City Grid, Grille de Paris. Pi in the Face, Pi gnon ... Singapore City
Grid, Grille de Singapour. Skälderviken SA Beta Test Site ...

ou

Le lien "More Commands" au-dessous de la grille de la ville vous donne accès
à d'autres actions que votre vampire peut exécuter.


    Reference: http://www.wizards.com/vault/nr/NR_Corp_French.html
    Reference: http://quiz.ravenblack.net/bloodhowto_fr.html
Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search