speech and debate

French translation: la rhétorique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speech and debate
French translation:la rhétorique
Entered by: NathalieVVT (X)

18:43 Jun 13, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: speech and debate
is it "l'art de la persuasion"?

It's a school subject and part of a Fine Arts Program.
NathalieVVT (X)
la rhétorique
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

lien
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5la rhétorique
lien
4éloquence
Ericsen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
la rhétorique


Explanation:
***

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
10 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: "...also offers a beginning speech and debate class called Rhetoric that students ...
1 hr

agree  Sabine Sur
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: :-)
3 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
éloquence


Explanation:
Une autre idée...
Les cours - et même concours - d'éloquence à l'attention des jeunes font en effet florès actuellement. On serait donc peut-être dans une sémantique plus "moderne" que pour "rhétorique", à voir.


    Reference: http://cofrase.com/spivakoff/eloquence/cours.htm
    Reference: http://www.stael.org/breve.php3?id_breve=15
Ericsen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search