credit bubble

French translation: bulle immobilière

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credit bubble
French translation:bulle immobilière
Entered by: Fabienne Garlatti

21:39 Aug 14, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: credit bubble
The economy recovered in 2004-2006, following a slump resulting from the credit bubble burst in 2003.
fabienne
bulle immobilière
Explanation:
bulle de crédit, bulle spéculative, bulle financière, bulle boursière.... bulle immobilière - n'étant pas spécialiste, j'y suis allée au feeling.
Selected response from:

Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bulle spéculative
Anne Bohy
3 +3bulle de crédit
Claire Chapman
3bulle immobilière
Fabienne Garlatti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bulle spéculative


Explanation:
ou bulle financière, ou bulle boursière...
C'est ainsi que l'on en parlait en France à l'époque. Ca ne vaut peut-être pas pour le Canada, par contre...


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bulle_sp%C3%A9culative
Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geraldine Oudin: j'ai fqit des recherches sur cette question il y a quelques annees et en France, on parle effectivement de bulle speculative, financiere ou boursiere
3 hrs

agree  LesBrets
9 hrs

agree  adahjones
2 days 21 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bulle de crédit


Explanation:
#
Bulle immobilière et crise du crédit
par Ibrahim Warde (Le Monde diplomatique) Un paradoxe à l'ère des privatisations : ... est de dire que comme la bulle de crédit grossit depuis maintenant 20 ans, elle ...
www.bulle-immobiliere.info - 336k
#
"Une bulle de crédit a explosé" (Bouton) - Entreprises - Challenges.fr
Le P-DG de la Société Générale juge que la répartition du coût de cette bulle va ... a déclaré, jeudi 2 août, qu'"une bulle de crédit extrêmement importante [avait] ...
challenges.fr/.../une_bulle_de_credit_a_explose_bouton.html
#
L'ére du soupçon par Pascal Blanqué du Crédit Agricole
L'ère du soupçon. Hier, le temple de la déesse latine Fides ... optimales de l'autre côté d'une bulle de crédit, avec au mieux un ... bulle de crédit se ...
www.ac-versailles.fr/pedagogi/ses/themes/bourse/soupcon-bla... - En cache
#
BULLE IMMOBILIERE .NET - les crédits relais "dans la ligne de mire des ...
II Le Forum immobilier II Les problèmes de prix de l'Immobilier, des crédits a taux variables, de location et ... une belle bulle de crédit à l'échelle ...
www.bulle-immobiliere.net/index.php?showtopic=2714&page=1 - En cache
#
BULLE IMMOBILIERE .NET - Le prix du foncier plonge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-08-14 22:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There seems to be more hits for "bulle du crédit."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-08-15 14:57:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many different types of economic bubbles.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Economic_bubble
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dot_com_bubble

While Wall Street wonders whether these past few weeks signal the end of the stock market bubble, a more important question for Main Street is, "Is the **economic bubble** ready to burst, as well?" This bubble is the result of America's new found limitless ability to create credit, which in turn has induced businesses to expand too far and for consumers to spend far beyond their means.
This credit-induced bubble will burst, sooner rather than later. We've seen **credit bubbles** popping elsewhere, in Japan nine years ago and in Southeast Asia recently. These economies imploded because expanding credit turned quickly into contractions. It could happen here, leading to a self-feeding economic and financial collapse.
http://www.gold-eagle.com/editorials_98/tice081898.html


Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: bulle DU crédit, pas DE
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Elisabeth :-)

agree  Arnold T.: Oui, bulle du crédit !
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Arnold007 :-)

agree  cenek tomas
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, cenek :-)

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bulle immobilière


Explanation:
bulle de crédit, bulle spéculative, bulle financière, bulle boursière.... bulle immobilière - n'étant pas spécialiste, j'y suis allée au feeling.

Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search