superstar

French translation: superstar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:superstar
French translation:superstar
Entered by: Valérie Lapotre

16:30 Jan 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
English term or phrase: superstar
Le texte (marketing) s'adresse aux clientes de produits de maquillage pour leur présenter une nouvelle ligne de produits brillants (d'où le mot 'star'), et la lettre commence ainsi:

"Dear superstar, "

Je pense commencer la phrase par "Chère cliente..." mais je coince sur le 'superstar'..
Merci!
Valérie Lapotre
France
superstar
Explanation:
On pourrait laisser superstar, qu'on utilise en français aussi avec le meme signifié, pourquoi pas?
Selected response from:

Tania Bendoni
Italy
Grading comment
Merci pour vos conseils Tania!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2superstar
Tania Bendoni
3 +2superstar
boisa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
superstar


Explanation:
On pourrait laisser superstar, qu'on utilise en français aussi avec le meme signifié, pourquoi pas?

Tania Bendoni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci pour vos conseils Tania!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Donc vous diriez simplement "Chère Superstar" ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
13 mins

agree  Alexa Dubreuil
20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
superstar


Explanation:
je laisserais superstar. "client" est trop plat par rapport au côté paillettes qu'ils veulent donner.
Superstar est un terme reconnu en français

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-01-21 16:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oui, je mettrais "Chère superstar,"

boisa
Belgium
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
11 mins

agree  Alexa Dubreuil
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search