critical

French translation: sensible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:critical
French translation:sensible
Entered by: Elise Tiberghien

20:40 Nov 19, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: critical
Contexte : membrane d'étanchéité pour la construction

Merci !!!

Heavy duty, preformed composite membrane combining a self-adhesive rubber/bitumen compound and a tough, puncture-resistant four-ply polyethylene laminate for electrical insulation in critical sub-structures and civil works.
Elise Tiberghien
Spain
sensible
Explanation:
Dans ce contexte d'étanchéité, on parle en FR d'ouvrages sensibles : ouvrages enterrés (sub-structures), etc
FR sensible = critical/vital to its existence and/or function

Problématique de l’étanchéité des relevés en Ouvrages d’Art - Zones sensibles à étancher
https://www.le-pont.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2017/04...

Locaux enterrés sensibles - mis en œuvre des revêtements intérieurs d’imperméabilisation (minéralisation, enduits minces, résine) ou des revêtements extérieurs d’étanchéité
https://www.etandex.fr/expertises-techniques/etancheite-et-c...

locaux sensibles
http://www.axter.eu/produit-solution-etancheite/relevés-renf...
Selected response from:

Cyril Tollari
France
Grading comment
Merci ! c'est aussi ce qui m'était venu à l'esprit… :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sensible
Cyril Tollari
3 +1critique
Tony M


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
critique


Explanation:
Also possibly 'clé' or 'essentiel', depending on what the field is, and just how critical this really is!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny Hallier
1 hr
  -> Merci, Fanny !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sensible


Explanation:
Dans ce contexte d'étanchéité, on parle en FR d'ouvrages sensibles : ouvrages enterrés (sub-structures), etc
FR sensible = critical/vital to its existence and/or function

Problématique de l’étanchéité des relevés en Ouvrages d’Art - Zones sensibles à étancher
https://www.le-pont.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2017/04...

Locaux enterrés sensibles - mis en œuvre des revêtements intérieurs d’imperméabilisation (minéralisation, enduits minces, résine) ou des revêtements extérieurs d’étanchéité
https://www.etandex.fr/expertises-techniques/etancheite-et-c...

locaux sensibles
http://www.axter.eu/produit-solution-etancheite/relevés-renf...

Cyril Tollari
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Merci ! c'est aussi ce qui m'était venu à l'esprit… :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
50 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  GILOU
5 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Helene Carrasco-Nabih
10 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Michael Confais (X)
14 hrs
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search