foamed plastic

French translation: Polystyrène expansé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foamed plastic
French translation:Polystyrène expansé
Entered by: Cyril Bel-Ange

18:04 Feb 5, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building site waste
English term or phrase: foamed plastic
Mineral insulation materials are the material of choice, followed to a lesser extent by organic materials (reeds were used in the past) or foamed plastic (styrene).
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
Polystyrène expansé
Explanation:
C'est la mousse en polystyrène. Les mousses en PP (polypropylène), PE (polyéthylène) et HDPE (polyéthylène haute densité) ne sont pas du "styrene", comme mentionné dans le texte.
Selected response from:

MOS_Trans
Germany
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Polystyrène expansé
MOS_Trans
4plastiques synthétiques
PH Translations
4mousse plastique
Françoise Wirth
3mousse thermoplastique
Bram Poldervaart


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plastiques synthétiques


Explanation:
Par opposition à matériaux organiques

PH Translations
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mousse thermoplastique


Explanation:
La première application industrielle du polystyrène date de 1933. Onze ans plus tard, en 1944, Ray McIntire cherchait à copolymériser du styrène et de l’isobutène sous pression. Le styrène se polymérisa tandis que l’isobutène se vaporisa. Le résultat, commercialisé sous le nom de Styrofoam, est maintenant reconnu comme la première mousse thermoplastique (SFC, 2004). Par la suite, les premières mousses de LDPE et PP datent respectivement de 1958 et 1964.




    Reference: http://www.theses.ulaval.ca/2005/22718/ch01.html
Bram Poldervaart
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Polystyrène expansé


Explanation:
C'est la mousse en polystyrène. Les mousses en PP (polypropylène), PE (polyéthylène) et HDPE (polyéthylène haute densité) ne sont pas du "styrene", comme mentionné dans le texte.

MOS_Trans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valérie Cromphaut
1 hr

agree  tradall
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mousse plastique


Explanation:
il me semble que c'est le terme le plus utilisé. "foamed plastic" est dans le GDT qui donne aussi "plastique alvéolaire" ou "plastique expansé"

Françoise Wirth
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search