PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Marquee Select

French translation: sélection rectangulaire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Marquee Select
French translation:sélection rectangulaire
Entered by: FX Fraipont

01:51 Dec 25, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Marquee Select
Logiciel de CAA

Marquee Select
The Marquee Select tool is an easy way to select multiple buttons.
Just click and drag to draw a rectangle around one or more buttons that you would like to select.
Select the Edit button.
Select the Button tab.
Select the Marquee Select tool.
Click (or touch), then drag diagonally to draw a rectangle over all of the buttons that you would like to select.
Using Marquee Select — Buttons do not need to be completely contained within the rectangle to be selected.
Click on single buttons individually to select/deselect them.
Button selections can be made in the Toolbar or on the Page, but not both at the same time.
Make the desired changes to the selected buttons.
NikkoTh
sélection rectangulaire
Explanation:
"Marquee select
Selection rectangulaire"
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sélection rectangulaire
FX Fraipont
4 +1sélection par points
erwan-l


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marquee select
sélection par points


Explanation:

marquee select tool

--> outil de sélection par points, ici d’un rectangle, mais le terme est générique, s’utilisant pour les ellipses, etc.

“Marquee Types - There are four main versions of the Marquee selection tool, located in the Tools panel: Rectangular Marquee: Draw a rectangular box around your selection [...]” : https://www.shutterstock.com/support/article/what-is-the-mar...

« Les outils de sélection permettent de sélectionner des rectangles, des ellipses ainsi que des rangées et des colonnes de 1 pixel [...] » : https://helpx.adobe.com/fr/photoshop/using/selecting-marquee...





erwan-l
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou par texte défilant (MS)
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilou.

neutral  Tony M: Potentially misleading, as this does not involve defining an irregular selection shape by plotting points around its outline — that would be a different tool. The commonest 'marquee' shape is indeed a rectangle, I think if other shapes were intended, the
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marquee select
sélection rectangulaire


Explanation:
"Marquee select
Selection rectangulaire"
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 499
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samuel Clarisse
12 mins

agree  Tony M: Normally, it involves dragging to create a quadrilateral 'box' round the items to be selected; only in specific fields are differently-shaped outlines possible, ad Asker's context should make it clear if that is the case.
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search