PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

non-nettable

French translation: non concerné par la planification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-nettable
French translation:non concerné par la planification
Entered by: Cyril Tollari

13:58 Nov 22, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Logistique
English term or phrase: non-nettable
Bonjour,

Je dois traduire un texte concernant un logiciel de gestion logistique. Je ne parviens pas à trouver d'équivalent français du terme "non-nettable" dans la phrase suivante :

"The MRP tool must be able to exclude items with certain status or in certain locations (e.g. non-nettable such as in transit, WIP, shipped and awaiting installation)."

Quelqu'un aurait-il une idée ?

Merci d'avance de votre aide !
EmiliePerrault
France
non concerné par la planification
Explanation:

ceux qui ne sont pas concernés par la planification (SAP terminologie)

for all warehouses except non nettable warehouses
https://help.sap.com/doc/saphelp_sbo91/9.1/en-US/4c/f3b6bfe6...
excepté les entrepôts qui ne sont pas concernés par la planification
https://help.sap.com/doc/saphelp_sbo882/8.82/fr-FR/4c/f3b6bf...
Selected response from:

Cyril Tollari
France
Grading comment
Super ! Merci pour votre réponse, les liens et les explications !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non intégré au réseau
Marcombes
4non concerné par la planification
Cyril Tollari
3non-inclus dans les revenus (nets)
Nicolas Gambardella
Summary of reference entries provided
Nettable
FX Fraipont

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-inclus dans les revenus (nets)


Explanation:
Ce sont des items qui sont vendus, mais dont le prix d'achat ne peut pas encore être inclus dans les revenus (net).

Je ne crois pas qu'il y ait un mot français correspondant ?

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non concerné par la planification


Explanation:

ceux qui ne sont pas concernés par la planification (SAP terminologie)

for all warehouses except non nettable warehouses
https://help.sap.com/doc/saphelp_sbo91/9.1/en-US/4c/f3b6bfe6...
excepté les entrepôts qui ne sont pas concernés par la planification
https://help.sap.com/doc/saphelp_sbo882/8.82/fr-FR/4c/f3b6bf...

Cyril Tollari
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Super ! Merci pour votre réponse, les liens et les explications !

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non intégré au réseau


Explanation:
SAP

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cyril Tollari: Référence SAP ?
9 hrs




Reference comments


25 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Nettable

Reference information:
Indicate whether the quantity in the location is available for reservations and can appear on picking plans. This option is selected by default; if the quantity in the location
should not be used to fulfill orders, create a non-nettable storage location by clearing the check box.
You typically establish non-nettable locations to handle material that you don't want to consider for picking or planning purposes. Non-nettable locations are not available for reservations and do not appear on picking plans. You can, however, pick from non-nettable
locations using the Picking Feedback page. To move items from a non-nettable to a nettable location, use the Transfers page.
https://manualzz.com › doc › peoplesoft-8.4-inventory-peoplebook

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 499

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Cyril Tollari: Oui c'est ça : "don't want to consider for picking or planning purposes" = concerné/non concerné par la planification
49 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search