rollup/ rollup dates

French translation: aligner automatiquement les dates

08:09 Sep 24, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Project management solution
English term or phrase: rollup/ rollup dates
Il s'agit de la présentation d'une fonctionnalité d'une plateforme de gestion de projet en ligne.

By default, the start and end date of Tasks, Folders, Projects are independent, and dates of Subtasks/Tasks do not roll up automatically to align with their parent item.

Now, once you turn on the feature, you can roll up the scheduled dates in the chart meaning top-level item’s dates are based on the dates of items within it.

Start date: earliest date that an item within it starts
Due date: latest date that an item within it ends

Autres utilisations du terme :

-Custom field rollup is enabled for this project and its subprojects
-Projects will automatically roll up values from tasks. Current projects’ values will be replaced and you won’t be able to edit them directly.
Marion Delarue
France
French translation:aligner automatiquement les dates
Explanation:
By default, start and end dates for all items within Wrike are completely independent. For example, if you have a Task with Subtasks - the Task and its Subtasks can have different dates (they are not automatically aligned). The same holds true for Project dates and the dates of Tasks within it.

From the Gantt Chart you can roll up dates. Rolling up dates means that: a top-level item’s dates are based on the dates of items within it. When you roll up dates

https://help.wrike.com/hc/en-us/articles/360009420853-Roll-U...
Selected response from:

Renvi Ulrich
Cameroon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aligner automatiquement les dates
Renvi Ulrich
4repositionner les dates
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repositionner les dates


Explanation:
"Cost rollup
Repositionnement des coûts"
https://www.microsoft.com/fr-fr/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 499

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aligner automatiquement les dates


Explanation:
By default, start and end dates for all items within Wrike are completely independent. For example, if you have a Task with Subtasks - the Task and its Subtasks can have different dates (they are not automatically aligned). The same holds true for Project dates and the dates of Tasks within it.

From the Gantt Chart you can roll up dates. Rolling up dates means that: a top-level item’s dates are based on the dates of items within it. When you roll up dates

https://help.wrike.com/hc/en-us/articles/360009420853-Roll-U...

Renvi Ulrich
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer. There is a difference though between rollup and align. Here the source text uses both: "dates of tasks do not roll up automatically to align with their parent item" That is why I am looking for another word :o)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raoul COLIN
32 mins
  -> Merci Raoul

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilou




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search