Dark to Cloud

French translation: Dark to Cloud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dark to Cloud
French translation:Dark to Cloud
Entered by: Claire Mendes Real

07:12 Aug 30, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / AI
English term or phrase: Dark to Cloud
Dark to Cloud or On-Premises E5 Plan To-Customer
Claire Mendes Real
Dark to Cloud
Explanation:
- Cela s'écrit tel quel, inutile de changer la forme.

Ce n'est pas une application.

C'est une opposition sur le cloud et sur site (on-premises).

Pour Dark, il faut demander à ton client....

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dark-to-cloud (de 0% d"utilisation de MS Office 365 sécurisé au cloud)
FX Fraipont
4Dark to Cloud
GILOU


  

Answers


1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dark to cloud
Dark to Cloud


Explanation:
- Cela s'écrit tel quel, inutile de changer la forme.

Ce n'est pas une application.

C'est une opposition sur le cloud et sur site (on-premises).

Pour Dark, il faut demander à ton client....



GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3145
Grading comment
Merci

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dark to cloud
dark-to-cloud (de 0% d"utilisation de MS Office 365 sécurisé au cloud)


Explanation:
dark=don't use MS Office 365
cloud= la solution MS, Azure

"Dark to Cloud
O365 value prop on Security Messaging (ie. you’re on old software, security risks) targeting Pitch Dark (0% Office under Software Assurance) OR Grey/Dark Customers (exclude EOL 2007). "
https://partner.microsoft.com/en-my/marketing/catoolbox

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2019-09-01 08:35:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ça 'écrit avec des tirets : "Microsoft 365 for Partners

https://www.microsoft.com › microsoft-365 › partners › salesreadiness
Better understand your customers' key concerns about moving to the cloud, and ... Email content – <bOffice 365 E5 for dark-to-cloud or on-premises customers.
You visited this page on 8/30/19."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 499




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search