PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

veld

French translation: transfert des richesses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:veld
French translation:transfert des richesses
Entered by: GILOU

07:24 Jul 18, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / AI
English term or phrase: veld
If you look at veld management, there is a $30 trillion veld transfer that's going on from baby boomers to younger generations.

It is a transcription, so, I am not sure it is really the term employed.
Claire Mendes Real
transfert des richesses
Explanation:
https://archives.arcep.fr/index.php?id=13918

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutes (2019-07-18 07:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veld transfer = wealth transfer
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transfert des richesses
GILOU
4gestion de patrimoine
Samuel Clarisse
4richesse
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
richesse


Explanation:
wealth

"That $30 trillion great wealth transfer is a myth - CNBC.com
https://www.cnbc.com/2018/05/.../that-30-trillion-great-weal...
The $30 trillion wealth transfer is coming, but it will not happen neatly. ... Baby boomers, the wealthiest generation in history, may be worth $30 trillion ... spend more on nearly everything than today's younger generations, up to ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 499

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gestion de patrimoine


Explanation:
En prenant en compte qu'il s'agirait de "wealth management"...

Samuel Clarisse
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfert des richesses


Explanation:
https://archives.arcep.fr/index.php?id=13918

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutes (2019-07-18 07:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veld transfer = wealth transfer

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3145
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search