PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

end-end

French translation: et peut améliorer notre efficacité de bout-en-bout

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end-end
French translation:et peut améliorer notre efficacité de bout-en-bout

05:18 Jul 17, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-07-20 07:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / AI
English term or phrase: end-end
AI can function 24/7 to help further relieve the demands on our workforce, and make us more efficient from an end-end standpoint.
Claire Mendes Real
et peut améliorer notre efficacité de bout-en-bout
Explanation:
- Je ne pense pas que ce soit le terme que tu ne connais mais la construction

J'éviterais d'un point de vue bout en bout
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1de bout en bout
FX Fraipont
4et peut améliorer notre efficacité de bout-en-bout
GILOU


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
et peut améliorer notre efficacité de bout-en-bout


Explanation:
- Je ne pense pas que ce soit le terme que tu ne connais mais la construction

J'éviterais d'un point de vue bout en bout

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3145
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Gilles


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de bout en bout


Explanation:
du processus

end to end

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-07-17 07:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

orthographe :
" Loc. adv. À bout. Être à bout, être épuisé ou excédé. Je me sens à bout. Ne le forcez pas, il est à bout. Ma patience est à bout. Pousser quelqu’un à bout, le mettre en colère. De bout en bout, d’un bout à l’autre, d’une extrémité à l’autre, sur toute la longueur. La rue a été défoncée de bout en bout par les travaux. Courir la ville de bout en bout."
https://www.dictionnaire-academie.fr/article/A9B1888

"De bout en bout, d'un bout à l'autre (de quelque chose), d'une extrémité à l'autre ; du début à la fin."
https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/bout/10733

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search