human parity

French translation: parité avec l\'humain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:human parity
French translation:parité avec l\'humain
Entered by: Claire Mendes Real

05:48 Jul 15, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / AI
English term or phrase: human parity
to bring people together while reaching through human parity will take a long time.
Claire Mendes Real
parité avec l'humain
Explanation:
https://www.nouvelobs.com/rue89/rue89-tech/20161019.RUE4065/...

Regrouper les personnes tout en atteignant la parité de l'humain prendra un certain temps
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5parité avec l'humain
GILOU
4atteindre la même qualité/efficacité que les humains (la parité avec l'humain)
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atteindre la même qualité/efficacité que les humains (la parité avec l'humain)


Explanation:
"Researchers at Microsoft have published details of new speech recognition technology that they say transcribes conversational speech as well as a human does. "We've reached human parity," says Microsoft's chief speech scientist Xuedong Huang in a statement. "This is an historic achievement.""
https://www.theverge.com/2016/10/18/13326434/microsoft-speec...

« Nous avons atteint la parité avec l’humain », affirme Xuedong Huang, le scientifique qui dirige l’équipe de chercheurs sur la reconnaissance vocale chez Microsoft : « C’est une réalisation historique. »
https://www.nouvelobs.com/rue89/rue89-tech/20161019.RUE4065/...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 499

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parité avec l'humain


Explanation:
https://www.nouvelobs.com/rue89/rue89-tech/20161019.RUE4065/...

Regrouper les personnes tout en atteignant la parité de l'humain prendra un certain temps

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3145
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search