opt out

French translation: refus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opt out
French translation:refus

20:49 May 2, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-05-06 09:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / (in a patent) QUALIFIED EMAIL HEADERS
English term or phrase: opt out
preserve the header field of the electronic message in an unmodified state if the qualifier is a persistent qualifier; wherein the persistent qualifier facilitates user opt out of an electronic message string or group;

the processor is further configured to:
receive an opt out message comprising the thread ID; and
drop the message based on the thread ID.


allows a server or other processing device to recognize that a user associated with an electronic message address, such as an email address, has already opted out of an electronic message string or group, and thus avoids delivery to that user of an electronic message associated with that electronic message string or group;

The qualifiers may enable opting out of an electronic message thread; closing an electronic message thread; advanced tracing of electronic messages; and/or advanced tracking of electronic messages.

For example, with conventional email techniques, a user may be a member of a mailing list and receive an initial email that spawns dozens of forked threads, yet be unable to opt out - and therefore receive undesired messages,
wasting resources, and annoying the end-user.
For instance, the processor may generate qualifiers, such as qualifiers that facilitate header field preservation, originator identification; string or group opt out; thread closure; applying user-defined rules to electronic messages; message tracing; message tracking; and/or other electronic messaging-related functionality.
imouimou
Italy
refus
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2019-05-03 03:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opt in = acceptation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2019-05-03 03:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Par exemple, si vous acceptez ou refusez de recevoir des notifications
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5refus
GILOU
4option de retrait / d'exclusion
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
option de retrait / d'exclusion


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 499

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refus


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2019-05-03 03:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opt in = acceptation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2019-05-03 03:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Par exemple, si vous acceptez ou refusez de recevoir des notifications

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3145
Grading comment
merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search