PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

merge tag

French translation: étiquette de fusion

13:12 Mar 12, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: merge tag
Merge tags will insert in the subject line or mail message fields in the last position of your text cursor
Jean-Rémy Émorine
Canada
French translation:étiquette de fusion
Explanation:
Exemple : https://support.microsoft.com/fr-tn/help/826838/frequently-a...
Selected response from:

Anthony Teixeira
Japan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5champs de fusion conditionnels
Samuel Clarisse
4balise de fusion
GILOU
4étiquette de fusion
Anthony Teixeira
4étiquette de merge
Claire Mendes Real


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étiquette de merge


Explanation:
Utilisez des étiquettes de merge pour fournir des versions traduites du contenu de votre campagne à vos abonnés.

Également "merge tag"
Merge Tag (Étiquettes de merge)
Un identifiant unique à base de texte qui correspond aux données dans un champ de liste.

Claire Mendes Real
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étiquette de fusion


Explanation:
Exemple : https://support.microsoft.com/fr-tn/help/826838/frequently-a...

Anthony Teixeira
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balise de fusion


Explanation:
https://help.surveymonkey.com/articles/fr/kb/Custom-Data

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3145

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
champs de fusion conditionnels


Explanation:
"Merge tags" est parfois utilisé en français mais la traduction plus technique est : "champs de fusion conditionnels"
(ayant déjà travaillé là-dessus, il n'y a aucun doute pour moi)


    https://mailchimp.com/fr/help/use-conditional-merge-tag-blocks/
Samuel Clarisse
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search