paid user seat

French translation: licence utilisateur payante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paid user seat
French translation:licence utilisateur payante
Entered by: Marion Delarue

11:21 Mar 8, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Project management software
English term or phrase: paid user seat
There are three types of user licenses in ***: Collaborators, External Users, and Regular Users. Each license has different rights within the Workspace.

Regular and External Users: require a paid user seat. The number of Regular/External users you can have depends on how many seats you signed up for.
Collaborators: free license type (do not take a paid user seat). You can have an unlimited number of Collaborators on your account.
Marion Delarue
France
licence utilisateur payante
Explanation:
Les logiciels sont vendus sous contrat de licence. On obtient donc des licences gratuites ou payantes. L’éditeur(de logiciel) peut vendre une licence pour un groupe d'utilisateurs ou alors par siège c"est à dire par utilisateur: on parle donc de licence payante ou licence utilisateur payante.
Selected response from:

mmarie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5licence utilisateur payante
mmarie
3siège payant
tastycomm


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siège payant


Explanation:
Or 'un utilisateur avec siège payant' depending if you have enough space to write it all down or not.

tastycomm
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
licence utilisateur payante


Explanation:
Les logiciels sont vendus sous contrat de licence. On obtient donc des licences gratuites ou payantes. L’éditeur(de logiciel) peut vendre une licence pour un groupe d'utilisateurs ou alors par siège c"est à dire par utilisateur: on parle donc de licence payante ou licence utilisateur payante.

Example sentence(s):
  • L'entreprise à dû acquérir dix licenses payantes pour équiper tout le personnel de son département financier d'un nouveau logiciel de contrôle de gestion.
mmarie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search