ON (Short to Ground) time

French translation: durée d\'activation de la sortie numérique (court-circuit à la masse)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ON (Short to Ground) time
French translation:durée d\'activation de la sortie numérique (court-circuit à la masse)
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

16:28 Feb 19, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / ON (.....) time
English term or phrase: ON (Short to Ground) time
digitalOutput.selectDigitalOutputOnTime=Select Digital Output ON (Short to Ground) time
Catherine GEFFRAY
durée d'activation de la sortie numérique (court-circuit à la masse)
Explanation:
"SDM-CD16D: Module d'extension des ports numériques 16 voies
https://www.campbellsci.fr/sdm-cd16d
Le SDM-CD16D augmente le nombre de sorties numériques qui peuvent être ... 115 mA court circuit à la masse; Sortie courant maximum (total sur toutes les ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2durée d'activation de la sortie numérique (court-circuit à la masse)
FX Fraipont (X)
4 -1sélectionner le moment de commutation (court-circuit à la masse)
Nadia A.
4 -1choisir le "temps/moment de coupure"
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on (short to ground) time
choisir le "temps/moment de coupure"


Explanation:
lequel correspond à ("une mise à la terre/masse")

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: There is no 'coupure' mentioned in the source text, and this isn't talking about a 'moment', but a 'duration'
21 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on (short to ground) time
sélectionner le moment de commutation (court-circuit à la masse)


Explanation:
Une proposition.

Nadia A.
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: The 'time' here isn't talking about a 'moment', but a 'duration'
19 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on (short to ground) time
durée d'activation de la sortie numérique (court-circuit à la masse)


Explanation:
"SDM-CD16D: Module d'extension des ports numériques 16 voies
https://www.campbellsci.fr/sdm-cd16d
Le SDM-CD16D augmente le nombre de sorties numériques qui peuvent être ... 115 mA court circuit à la masse; Sortie courant maximum (total sur toutes les ..."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, of course 'on time' refers to a DURATION!
17 mins

agree  Raoul COLIN
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search