Umbrella Management System

French translation: système-cadre de gestion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Umbrella Management System
French translation:système-cadre de gestion
Entered by: Eric77

09:13 Jan 23, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / PMR, radio communication, system
English term or phrase: Umbrella Management System
Furthermore, integration to superordinated management solutions (Umbrella Management System) is also possible.
How to translate umbrella properly?
Pierre-Antoine Montez
France
système-cadre de gestion
Explanation:
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...
Selected response from:

Eric77
Cameroon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3système-cadre de gestion
Eric77
4Système/programme cadre de direction
HERBET Abel
3système général/global de gestion
Françoise Vogel


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umbrella management system
Système/programme cadre de direction


Explanation:
Habituel


HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
umbrella management system
système général/global de gestion


Explanation:
système d'encadrement, de coordination etc

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
umbrella management system
système-cadre de gestion


Explanation:
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...

Eric77
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
48 mins
  -> Merci Chakib

agree  Françoise Vogel: voire même sans "système"
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
20 hrs
  -> Merci GILOU




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search