Spin-Merge

French translation: scission-fusion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spin-Merge
French translation:scission-fusion
Entered by: Claire Mendes Real

06:23 Nov 28, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / logiciel
English term or phrase: Spin-Merge
Curious to know how the Spin-Merge will impact xx Big Data software
Claire Mendes Real
scission-fusion
Explanation:
http://www.lemondeinformatique.fr/actualites/lire-hpe-cede-s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2016-11-28 06:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HPE prévoit d'achever sa « scission-fusion » d’ici mars 2017. La nouvelle entreprise sera dirigée par Mike Lawrie, président du Conseil d’administration, président et CEO de Computer Sciences Corp. Meg Whitman disposera d’un siège au conseil d'administration, et les autres administrateurs seront nommés pour moitié par HPE et pour moitié par CSC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutes (2016-11-28 06:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spin = scission
spin-off = scission partielle
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5scission-fusion
GILOU
4scission partielle / fusion
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spin-merge
scission partielle / fusion


Explanation:
"http://www.pcworld.com/.../hpe-offloads-software-arm-to-micr... 7, 2016 - Hewlett Packard Enterprise will spin off and merge what it considers its non-core ... are HPE's businesses focusing on application delivery management, big data, enterprise ... HPE declined to specify what the staffing impact would be. ... x. The 15 highest-performing PC components you can buy today. x."

"Hewlett Packard Enterprise will eject its non-core software business in what it calls an $8.8bn "spin merge" deal with UK-based Micro Focus.

HPE's big data, security, and IT management products – including some of its ex-Autonomy assets – will be spun out into a new company that will merge with Micro Focus. That's a software portfolio HP spent at least $10bn acquiring."
http://www.theregister.co.uk/2016/09/08/hpe_q3_2016_micro_fo...

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 499

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spin-merge
scission-fusion


Explanation:
http://www.lemondeinformatique.fr/actualites/lire-hpe-cede-s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2016-11-28 06:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HPE prévoit d'achever sa « scission-fusion » d’ici mars 2017. La nouvelle entreprise sera dirigée par Mike Lawrie, président du Conseil d’administration, président et CEO de Computer Sciences Corp. Meg Whitman disposera d’un siège au conseil d'administration, et les autres administrateurs seront nommés pour moitié par HPE et pour moitié par CSC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutes (2016-11-28 06:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spin = scission
spin-off = scission partielle

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3145
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search