location

French translation: lieu d\'affaires

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:location
French translation:lieu d\'affaires
Entered by: Evelyne Daniline - Pleckanoff

10:18 Sep 3, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: location
Hello everyone,

I am not sure how to translate 'location' on the following sentence:

In this way, a specific risk factor scope can be set up for a particular entity, based on the entity characteristics, such as the business line and location(s) in which the entity functions.

I don't think 'emplacement' or 'lieu' or 'site' fit here...

Any suggestions?

Many thanks!
Evelyne Daniline - Pleckanoff
Spain
lieu d'affaires
Explanation:
I'm interpreting this in the context of Oracle Financial Services e.g. "Location is pre-populated with US States and Canadian provinces ..."
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1localisation
patrickfor
3 +2lieu d'affaires
DLyons


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lieu d'affaires


Explanation:
I'm interpreting this in the context of Oracle Financial Services e.g. "Location is pre-populated with US States and Canadian provinces ..."

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: il faut aussi lire "business line" et "business location", également lieu de l'activité.
6 mins
  -> Merci mchd. Oui, lieu de l'activité!

agree  Chakib Roula: Lieu d'activité me parait plus pertinent.
23 mins
  -> Mercis Chakib. D'accord :-)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
localisation


Explanation:
Il s'agit ici du risque lié à la position géographique du site, son emplacement (la région, le pays) que ce soit à cause de l'environnement (inondations, tremblements de terre, etc.) ou autres (zone de guerre, instable, agitation sociale, etc.)

C'est donc de la localisation dont on parle.

Localisation de nos sites
http://www.ipalle.be/Accueil/Contact/Localisationdenossites....

Localisation des sites et filiales
http://www.berger-levrault.com/groupe/localisation-nos-sites...

patrickfor
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Même lecture. Ce n'est pas très loin de "lieu", mais ce n'est pas la même problématique.
2 hrs
  -> Merci... Oui localisation indique quelque chose que n'indique pas lieu.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search